Schmidt v. Navistar, Inc.
[…] the New Mexico case.”).
Subsequent to the Budde decisions, the New Mexico Court of Appeals issued its decision
in Werner v. Wal-Mart Stores, Inc., 1993-NMCA-112, 861 P.2d 270. In that case, the Court
reviewed the New Mexico Business Corporation Act, § 53-17-1 et seq., (NMBCA) and
concluded that the legislature intended § 53-17-11 to grant authority for state courts to exercise
personal jurisdiction over foreign corporations authorized to transact business in New Mexico.
1993-NMCA-112, ¶ 11, 861 P.2d at 273. In doing so, the court read § 53-17-11 in conjunction
with § 53-17-2, which provides that a foreign corporation registered to do business in New
Mexico “is subject to the same duties, restrictions, penalties and liabilities now or hereafter
imposed upon a domestic corporation of like character.” The court reasoned that because the
“legislative intent expressed in Section 57-13-2 appears to have been to equalize foreign and
domestic corporations operating within New Mexico,” a foreign corporation’s act of registering