G.V.R. v. Espanola Public Schools et al
[…] Similarly, Count IV of the First Amended Complaint fails to make sufficient factual allegations to support a finding of a Title IX sex discrimination claim against Defendant EPSD. Therefore, the Court will dismiss both Counts III and IV with prejudice. 26 D. The Court will not dismiss Count V – Plaintiff’s claims against the School Defendants under the NMTCA. In Count V, Plaintiff asserts a claim against Defendants EPSD and Engler for violating his rights under the NMTCA. See FAC ¶¶ 163-78. Specifically, Plaintiff alleges that the School Defendants had a duty under N.M. Stat. Ann. § 41-4-6 “to exercise reasonable care in the maintenance and operation of Sombrillo Elementary” and failed to maintain the facility in a safe condition. Id. ¶¶ 166-67, 173. Section 41-4-6 waives immunity “for damages resulting from bodily injury, wrongful death or property damage caused by the negligence of public employees while acting within the scope of their duties in the operation or maintenance of any building, public park, machinery, equipment or furnishings.” N.M. Stat. Ann. § 41-4-6(A).