Wilmington Savings Fund Society, FSB v. Neill
[…] Hutchins has not presented any evidentiary facts which would suggest that any interest in the property obtained through the Deed is superior to Wilmington Savings interest. Prior to her death, Ms. Neill also bequeathed her interest in the subject property to Mr. Hutchins in her will. [Doc. 42-10]. However, there is no evidence in the record that the will has been entered into probate. As such, the will, and any interest in the property purportedly conveyed to Mr. Hutchins in the will, is not effective and cannot not take priority over Wilmington Savings mortgage interest. See NMSA 1978, § 45-3-102 (2005) (“[T]o be effective to prove the transfer of any property or to nominate a personal representative, a will must be declared to be valid by an order of informal probate by the probate court or an adjudication of probate by the district court.”). Even if Ms. Neill’s will was effective, it would not preclude Wilmington Savings from foreclosing the Mortgage, the interest in which was acquired prior to Ms. Neill’s death. See In re Estate of Garrett, No. 34,368, mem. op. ¶ 7, 2015 WL 3750780, at *2 (N.M. Ct. App.