Wilmington Savings Fund Society, FSB v. Neill
[…] Bank of Am., N.A., 477 F.3d 1171, 1179 (10th Cir. 2007); see Erie Railroad Co. v. Tompkins, 304 U.S. 64 (1983). Under New Mexico law, a cause of action “against the maker of a promissory note is established if the plaintiff proves that: (1) plaintiff is the holder of the note on which [the plaintiff] sues; (2) defendant signed the note; (3) the note became due and payable; and (4) defendant has not paid the amount due and owing.” MTGLQ Inv’rs, LP v. Wellington, No. CV 17-487, 2019 WL 4600196, at *7 (D.N.M. Sept. 23, 2019) (internal quotation marks and citation omitted); see NMSA 1978, Section 55-3-104 (1992) (defining a “note” as an “unconditional promise…to pay a fixed amount of money, with or without interest or other charges described in the promise or order”); NMSA 1978, Section 55-3-301 (1992) (defining “person entitled to enforce an instrument” to include the holder of the instrument”); NMSA 1978, Section 55-3-304 (1992); NMSA 1978, Section 55-3-402 (1992); An entity wishing to foreclose a mortgage must establish that at the time the foreclosure