Benavidez v. City of Albuquerque Police Department et al
[…] Pursuant to § 1915(b)(1),
Plaintiff must make an initial partial payment of “20 percent of the greater of—(A) the average
monthly deposits to the prisoner’s account; or (B) the average monthly balance in the prisoner’s
account for the 6-month period immediately preceding the filing of the complaint . . . .” §
1915(b)(1). After submission of the initial partial payment, Plaintiff is “required to make
monthly payments of 20 percent of the preceding month’s income credited” to his inmate
account until the filing fee is paid in full. § 1915(b)(2).
In light of the financial information submitted by Plaintiff, the Court will waive
submission of the initial partial payment. See § 1915(b)(4) (“In no event shall a prisoner be
1
See 28 U.S.C. § 1914 (a) (“The clerk of each district court shall require the parties instituting any civil action, suit
or proceeding in such court, whether by original process, removal, or otherwise, to pay a filing fee of $350 . . . .”).
3
prohibited from bringing a civil action or appealing a civil or criminal judgment for the reason
that the prisoner has no assets and no means by which to pay the initial partial filing fee.”).