PHI Air Medical, LLC v. New Mexico Office of Superintendent of Insurance et al
[…] In the COMPLAINT (Doc. No. 1) (Complaint), Plaintiff claims that Superintendent
Franchini has misapplied New Mexico and federal law in a decision prohibiting Plaintiff from
billing patients for the “usual, customary and reasonable charge for out-of-network emergency
Transportation Services” if a “managed health care plan refuses to pay” the bill in full. (Id. ¶ 5.)
3
Plaintiff alleges that Superintendent Franchini is unlawfully “enforcing [New Mexico Insurance
Laws] to prohibit PHI’s ability to balance bill in violation of the preemption provision of the
federal Airline Deregulation Act, 49 U.S.C. § 41713(b)(1) (the “ADA”).” The ADA provides
that “a State ... may not enact or enforce a law, regulation, or other provision having the force
and effect of law related to a price, route, or service of an air carrier[.]” 49 U.S.C. §
41713(b)(a)(1). Specifically, Plaintiff asks for a judgment declaring that “the Insurance Laws [of
New Mexico] as applied by the OSI Defendants [cannot] prohibit out-of-network air ambulance