Apodaca v. Young American Insurance Company
[…] contract yet to come into existence.
- 71 -
Furthermore, even if the alleged ambiguity could be the basis for a contract breach, the
contract here is not ambiguous, which means that Apodaca cannot not benefit from various
presumptions. It adopts in part the statutory definition of underinsured motorist. Compare Policy
at 14 (“Underinsured means a land motor vehicle for which the sum of all bodily injury liability
policies . . . is[] . . . less than the coverage limit for Uninsured Motorist Coverage shown on the
Declarations Page.”), with N.M.S.A. § 66-5-301(B) (“‘[U]nderinsured motorist’ means an
operator of a motor vehicle with respect to the ownership . . . of which the sum of the limits of
liability under all bodily injury liability insurance . . . is less than the limits of liability under the
insured’s uninsured motorist coverage.”). The other portion, defining an underinsured motorist as
one where the distributions from their liability policy is less than the insured’s coverage limit, is
also unambiguous.
The policy’s language may be technical, cf. Crutcher, 2022-NMSC-001, ¶ 26, 501 P.3d at