Apodaca v. Young American Insurance Company
[…] NMSC-046, ¶ 4, 627 P.2d at 876-77 (holding that the plaintiff could bring an action for negligent
misrepresentation although the plaintiff could not sue on the contract because the contract was
void).
LAW REGARDING THE NEW MEXICO UPA
The UPA provides private -- individual and class action -- remedies and civil penalties “for
unfair, deceptive, or unconscionable trade practices.” Valdez v. Metro. Prop. & Cas. Ins., No. CIV
11-0507 JB/KBM, 2012 WL 1132414, at *19 (D.N.M. March 31, 2012)(Browning, J.)(citing
Ouynh Truong v. Allstate Ins, 2010-NMSC-009, ¶ 22, 227 P.3d 73, 80)). See N.M.S.A. § 57-123 (“Unfair or deceptive trade practices and unconscionable trade practices in the conduct of any
trade or commerce are unlawful.”); N.M.S.A. § 57-12-10 (authorizing private suits); N.M.S.A.
§ 57-12-11 (authorizing the Attorney General of New Mexico to seek civil penalties).
In
construing the UPA, “courts to the extent possible will be guided by the interpretations given by