Apodaca v. Young American Insurance Company
[…] to provide an arena for a race to res judicata; [4] whether use of a declaratory action
would increase friction between our federal and state courts and improperly
- 90 -
encroach upon state jurisdiction; and [5] whether there is an alternative remedy
which is better or more effective.
State Farm Fire & Cas. Co. v. Mhoon, 31 F.3d 979, 983 (10th Cir. 1994). “[T]he existence of
another adequate remedy does not preclude a declaratory judgment that is otherwise appropriate.”
Fed. R. Civ. P. 57. Similar principles exist in New Mexico’s declaratory judgment law. See
N.M.S.A. § 44-6-2 (“In cases of actual controversy, district courts within their respective
jurisdictions shall have power to declare rights, status and other legal relations whether or not
further relief is or could be claimed.”); Am. Linen Supply of N.M., Inc. v. City of Las Cruces,
1963-NMSC-176, ¶ 7, 73 N.M. 30, 32, 385 P.2d 359, 360 (“[U]nless a valid cause of action is
stated under the rules of substantive law, there can be no recourse to declaratory judgment
procedure to reach the desired end.