Apodaca v. Young American Insurance Company
[…] Avangrid Renewables, LLC, 2021NMCA-037, ¶ 34, 495 P.3d 550, 566 (“Injunctive relief is not a separate claim, but is only available
- 89 -
where the underlying claim is meritorious.” (citing Alabama v. U.S. Army Corps of Eng’rs, 424
F.3d 1117, 1127 (11th Cir. 2005))), Apodaca’s SAC validly asserts such grounds. Her claims for
negligent misrepresentation, UPA, UIPA, and tort of good-faith-and-fair-dealing violations are
appropriate bases for injunctive relief. The statutes under which she asserts claims permit
injunctive relief by private persons. See N.M.S.A. § 57-12-10(A) (making available injunctive
relief for UPA claims); N.M.S.A. § 59A-16-30 (making available for UIPA claims “remedies
otherwise available against the same conduct under the common law or other statutes of this
state”). Accordingly, the Court will not dismiss Apodaca’s claim for injunctive relief as a remedy
and will not grant Young America’s Third MTD to this extent.
B.
APODACA MAY SEEK DECLARATORY JUDGMENT FOR YOUNG
AMERICA’S CONDUCT.