Apodaca v. Young American Insurance Company
[…] General may “petition the district court for temporary or permanent injunctive relief and
restitution.” N.M.S.A. § 57-12-8(B). Special penalties are available against persons who act
willfully:
In any action brought under Section 57-12-8 NMSA 1978, if the court finds
that a person is willfully using or has willfully used a method, act or practice
declared unlawful by the Unfair Practices Act, the attorney general, upon petition
to the court, may recover, on behalf of the state of New Mexico, a civil penalty of
not exceeding five thousand dollars ($5,000) per violation.
N.M.S.A. § 57-12-11. “Willful conduct is the intentional doing of an act with knowledge that
harm may result.” N.M. Civ. UJI 13-1827. 8
8
The Court expects the Supreme Court of New Mexico to define the UPA’s “willful”
according to the New Mexico Civil Uniform Jury Instructions. As discussed supra, the Court
predicts that the Supreme Court of New Mexico would conclude that the New Mexico Civil