Apodaca v. Young American Insurance Company
[…] Apodaca’s UIPA claim in Count III. To survive on a motion to dismiss a UIPA claim, Apodaca’s
SAC cannot assert merely “a formulaic recitation of the elements of a cause of action” under the
UIPA. Estate of Gonzales v. AAA Life Ins. Co., 2012 WL 1132332, at *7 (D.N.M. March 28,
2012)(Browning, J.)(citing Bell Atl. Corp. v. Twombly, 550 U.S. at 555). Here, Apodaca does not
assert a mere recitation of the statutory elements. Instead, the facts that she alleges meet the
requirements for the following UIPA provisions on which she bases her claim: (i) N.M.S.A. §
59A-16-30, which provides that “[a]ny person . . . who has suffered damages as a result of a
violation of [the UIPA] by an insurer or agent is granted a right to bring an action in district court
to recover actual damages”; and (ii) N.M.S.A. § 59A-16-20(A), which “define[s] an unfair and
deceptive practice[,] and . . . prohibit[s] . . . misrepresenting to insureds pertinent facts or policy
provisions relating to coverages at issue.” She also asserts that she is entitled to attorneys’ fees