Apodaca v. Young American Insurance Company
[…] Apodaca States a Valid UPA Claim Because Young America Engaged
in an Unfair Trade Practice by Deceptively Selling Apodaca an Illusory
UM/UIM Policy.
Apodaca’s SAC validly states a claim against Young America for violations of the UPA in
Count II of her SAC. Asserting that Young America deprived her of the “quality . . . of services
applied for” by “failing to provide . . . sufficient information” about the character of her UIM
insurance, as “to which Ms. Apodaca was under the reasonable belief that such coverage existed,”
SAC ¶ 72, at 16, Apodaca premises her claim on violations of N.M.S.A. §§ 57-12-2(D)(7),
- 55 -
(D)(14), (D)(15), (D)(17), (E), 57-12-3, see SAC ¶¶ 70-74, at 15-16. Section 57-12-3 declares
“[u]nfair or deceptive trade practices and unconscionable trade practices in the conduct of any
trade or commerce [to be] unlawful,” while Subsections 57-12-2(D)-(E) define the central terms,
“unfair or deceptive trade practice” and “unconscionable trade practice”:
D.
“unfair or deceptive trade practice” means . . . a false or
misleading . . . representation of any kind knowingly made in connection with the