Apodaca v. Young American Insurance Company
[…] In conclusion, Apodaca possesses two such
frameworks: (i) the value by which Young America unjustly enriched itself by deceiving Apodaca
as to the value of her insurance policy; and (ii) the value of the informational harm. These
limitations should inform the award of damages on each of her claims for substantive liability, i.e.,
her negligent misrepresentation, UPA, UIPA, and good-faith-and-fair-dealing claims. The
conclusion reached here affects also the amount recoverable in UPA treble damages, which turn
on a multiplier of Apodaca’s actual damages for her UPA claim. See N.M.S.A. § 57-12-10(B)
(“Where the trier of fact finds that the party charged with an unfair or deceptive trade practice . . .
has willfully engaged in the trade practice, the court may award up to three times actual
damages. . . .”). The conclusion does not, however, affect substantially the amount recoverable in
- 106 -
America wronged her by misrepresenting to her what the insurance she purchased provides, she
plausibly can establish some harms flowing therefrom for which money damages are an
appropriate remedy.