Apodaca v. Young American Insurance Company
[…] the coverage page limit for Uninsured Motorist Coverage shown on the Declarations Page,” Policy
at 14; and (ii) “a land motor vehicle for which the . . . proceeds of the liability bond or policy
available for bodily injury to the insured person, after payment to other injured persons, is less
than the coverage limit for Uninsured Motorist Coverage shown on the Declarations Page.” Policy
- 63 -
at 14. The first definition draws from New Mexico’s statutory definition on an underinsured motor
vehicle. See N.M.S.A. § 66-5-301(B) (“‘[U]nderinsured motorist’ means an operator of a motor
vehicle with respect to the ownership . . . of which the sum of the limits of liability under all bodily
injury liability insurance . . . is less than the limits of liability under the insured’s uninsured
motorist coverage.”).
Apodaca alleges that Young America breached this contract in the following ways:
92.
By accepting premium payments for underinsured motorist
coverage Defendants tacitly or impliedly agreed to provide a benefit for the
premium charged.
93.