Hauck v. Wabash National Corporation
[…] she did not own, possess, or control the subject semi-trailer and that on October 6, 2016, her
attorney actually requested that Spurlin Trucking preserve the subject semi-trailer.
As a matter of law, the PT Cruiser became a property of Chambers’ estate. See “Estate,”
Black's Law Dictionary (11th ed. 2019) (defining “estate” as “property that one leaves after
death; the collective assets and liabilities of a dead person”). Upon Chambers’ death, Plaintiff,
as the personal representative of the estate, had a right to possess or control the PT Cruiser. See
NMSA 1978, § 45-3-709 (2014 Repl. Pamp.) (stating that “every personal representative has a
right to, and shall take possession or control of, the decedent’s property”); see also, e.g., AXIS
Ins. Co. v. Terry, 2018 WL 9943825, at *6 (N.D. Ala.) (acknowledging that “a party only has a
duty to preserve evidence within its custody, possession, or control, as that is the only sort of
evidence a party can preserve”).