Stock v. Social Security Administration
[…] because:
they are consistent with the evidence of record. Although these doctors did not have
an opportunity to examine or treat the Claimant, their reports reflect a thorough
review of the record. The DDS doctors are familiar with the SSA disability
evaluation program, and evidence of record warrants that the undersigned give
15
great weight to their opinions, since these opinions are consistent with the
longitudinal review of the evidence of record.
AR at 25. These reasons touch upon the consistency of the opinions with the record as a whole as
well as their supportability. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.927(c)(3)-(4). Moreover, the ALJ’s reasoning
comports with 20 C.F.R. § 416.913a(b)(1), which states that such consultants’ opinions must be
considered in accordance with Section 416.927 of the regulations because “our Federal or State
agency medical or psychological consultants are highly qualified and experts in Social Security
disability evaluation.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.913a(b)(1). More to the point, besides pointing to Ms.
Jones’ opinion, Mr. Stock does not challenge the ALJ’s reasons for ascribing the consultants’
opinions great weight, and the Court finds them to be supported by substantial evidence. Compare
AR at 25 with AR at 137-143.
iii)