Wild Watershed, et al v. Hurlocker et al
[…] intentionally and purposely in the disparate inclusion or exclusion.’” Greater Hells Canyon
Council, 2018 WL 3966289 at *8 (quoting Russello v. United States, 464 U.S. 16, 23 (1983)).
Consequently, the Court concludes that the USFS was not required to analyze extraordinary
13
circumstances prior to application of the statutory categorical exclusion to the Hyde Park Project
and the Pacheco Canyon Project. The Court will therefore dismiss Plaintiffs’ claims as to
extraordinary circumstances review, including review of cumulative impacts and of impacts to
IRAs.
2.
Categorical Exclusion Requirements under the HFRA
Although § 6591b(b)(1) does not require extraordinary circumstances review, to qualify
as a categorical exclusion under the HFRA, treatment projects must “maximize[] the retention of
old-growth and large trees, as appropriate for the forest type, to the extent that the trees promote
stands that are resilient to insects and disease;” and must be based upon a consideration of “the
best available scientific information to maintain or restore the ecological integrity, including
maintaining or restoring structure, function, composition, and connectivity” of habitats.
§ 6591b(b)(1).