Wild Watershed, et al v. Hurlocker et al
[…] analysis under NEPA. Id. Plaintiffs maintain that the failure of the USFS to conduct NEPA
analysis before making the designation is “a violation of law that taints the whole program.” Id.
at 8.
NEPA requires an EIS for “major Federal actions significantly affecting the quality of the
human environment.” 42 U.S.C. § 4332(C). An EIS must “provide full and fair discussion of
significant environmental impacts and . . . inform decisionmakers and the public of the
reasonable alternatives which would avoid or minimize adverse impacts or enhance the quality
of the human environment.” 40 C.F.R. § 1502.1. The EIS is to “focus on significant
6
environmental issues and alternatives[,]” “be supported by evidence that the agency has made the
necessary environmental analyses[,]” and “be used by Federal officials in conjunction with other
relevant material to plan actions and make decisions.” Id.
“Under NEPA, an EIS must analyze not only the direct impacts of a proposed action, but
also the indirect and cumulative impacts of past, present, and reasonably foreseeable future
actions[.]” Wyoming, 661 F.3d at 1251 (internal quotation marks omitted). “The types of impacts