Wild Watershed, et al v. Hurlocker et al
[…] consider all relevant factors in reaching its decisions.
1.
Categorical Exclusion from NEPA requirements
Treatment projects in areas designated under § 6591a(b) that meet certain statutory
criteria “may be . . . considered an action categorically excluded from the requirements of
[NEPA.]” § 6591b(a)(1). A project that falls within a categorical exclusion does not require an
EA or an EIS because the category has already been found to have no significant individual or
cumulative effects on the environment. 40 C.F.R. § 1508.4. However, when a categorical
exclusion is adopted by an agency, each specific action proposed within that category must still
be reviewed “for extraordinary circumstances in which a normally excluded action may have a
significant effect.” Id.
Plaintiffs argue that as to the Hyde Park Project and the Pacheco Canyon Project, the
USFS was required to conduct extraordinary circumstances review that needed to include (1)
consideration of potential cumulative impacts from treatment across the entire fireshed; and (2)