Wild Watershed, et al v. Hurlocker et al
[…] filed contemporaneously with this decision.
2
001240. The projects are also expected to improve habitat diversity and sustainability by
providing space for the reintroduction of more fire-tolerant species that have been suppressed by
the unnatural overgrowth. HP003439-003443; HP003527-003528; PC001201-001204;
PC001239-001240.
The Hyde Park Project and the Pacheco Canyon Project are located within SFNF lands
that were designated by the Secretary of Agriculture on May 20, 2014 as insect and disease
treatment areas under 16 U.S.C. § 6591a(b), part of the 2014 Farm Bill amendment to the
Healthy Forests Restoration Act (HFRA), 16 U.S.C. §§ 6501-6591b. Once a treatment area has
been designated under § 6591a(b), the USFS is authorized to “carry out priority projects on
Federal lands in the areas designated under subsection (b)-- (A) to reduce the risk or extent of, or
increase the resilience to, insect or disease infestation; or (B) to reduce hazardous fuels.”
§ 6591a(d). Relying on this statutory authority, the USFS approved the Hyde Park Project on
March 21, 2018, and the Pacheco Canyon Project on June 1, 2018. HP003528-003531;
PC001240-001243.
The decisions to approve the projects were made after scoping processes involving notice