Marathon Oil Permian, LLC v. Ozark Royalty Company, LLC et al
[…] must be recorded in the proper county clerk’s office where the real property is situated. See
Amethyst Land Co. v. Terhune, 2014-NMSC-015, ¶ 10, 326 P.3d 12, 15 (citing N.M. Stat. Ann. §
14–9–1.). “Instruments are required to be recorded, so that notice of the rights of the parties
6
thereunder may be given to all the world.” Smith & Ricker v. Hill Bros., 1913-NMSC-004, ¶ 37,
17 N.M. 415, 134 P. 243, 247. Notarization, or “acknowledgment,” of such instruments is a
prerequisite to recordation. See N.M. Stat. Ann. § 14-8-4 (“[a]ny instrument of writing not duly
acknowledged may not be filed and recorded or considered of record.”); see also New Mexico
Properties, Inc. v. Lennox Industries, Inc., 1980–NMSC–087, ¶ 7, 95 N.M. 64, 618 P.2d 1228
(“[a]bsent a valid acknowledgment, an instrument may not be treated as a recorded instrument.”).