Marathon Oil Permian, LLC v. Ozark Royalty Company, LLC et al
[…] Harvey
Barnett, Inc. v. Shidler, 338 F.3d 1125, 1136 (10th Cir. 2003); Conaway v. Smith, 853 F.2d 789,
794 (10th Cir. 1988). “A fact is ‘disputed’ in a summary-judgment proceeding only if there is
contrary evidence or other sufficient reason to disbelieve it[.]” Grynberg v. Total S.A., 538 F.3d
1336, 1345 (10th Cir. 2008).
B.
DISCUSSION
Because this is a diversity case, the Court applies New Mexico’s substantive quiet title law.
See Pepsi-Cola Bottling Co. of Pittsburg, Inc. v. PepsiCo, Inc., 431 F.3d 1241, 1255 (10th Cir.
2005). New Mexico Statute Annotated § 42-6-1 authorizes “[a]n action to determine and quiet the
title of real property … by anyone having or claiming an interest therein … against any person or
persons, claiming title thereto ….” In New Mexico, all writings affecting the title to real estate
must be recorded in the proper county clerk’s office where the real property is situated. See
Amethyst Land Co. v. Terhune, 2014-NMSC-015, ¶ 10, 326 P.3d 12, 15 (citing N.M. Stat. Ann. §
14–9–1.).