Britton v. Keller et al
[…] 5
Case 1:19-cv-01113-KWR-JHR Document 30 Filed 04/16/20 Page 6 of 17
Alternatively, the Takings Clause claim also fails as a matter of law because (1) the alleged
injury was incidental to the Defendants’ exercise of their police powers and (2) Defendants did not
regulate or take Plaintiff’s property for public use.
Initially, the Court notes that the TNR policy was an exercise of the City’s police powers
to protect public health by regulating feral animals, reducing the stray feral cat population, and
reducing the spread of disease in the community.1 NMSA 1978, § 3–17–1 (Cum.Supp.1994) (“The
governing body of a municipality may adopt ordinances or resolutions not inconsistent with the
laws of New Mexico for the purpose of: …providing for the safety, preserving the health,
promoting the prosperity and improving the morals, order, comfort and convenience of the
municipality and its inhabitants....”), cited in State ex rel. Vill. of Los Ranchos de Albuquerque v.
City of Albuquerque, 1994-NMSC-126, ¶ 18, 119 N.M. 150, 157, 889 P.2d 185, 192; NMSA 1978,
§ 3-18-3 (“municipalities “may regulate, restrain and prohibit the running at large of any animal