Britton v. Keller et al
[…] reducing the spread of disease in the community.1 NMSA 1978, § 3–17–1 (Cum.Supp.1994) (“The
governing body of a municipality may adopt ordinances or resolutions not inconsistent with the
laws of New Mexico for the purpose of: …providing for the safety, preserving the health,
promoting the prosperity and improving the morals, order, comfort and convenience of the
municipality and its inhabitants....”), cited in State ex rel. Vill. of Los Ranchos de Albuquerque v.
City of Albuquerque, 1994-NMSC-126, ¶ 18, 119 N.M. 150, 157, 889 P.2d 185, 192; NMSA 1978,
§ 3-18-3 (“municipalities “may regulate, restrain and prohibit the running at large of any animal
within the boundary of the municipality[.]"); NMSA 1978 §77-1-12 (municipalities “[s]hall make
provision by ordinance for the seizure and disposition of dogs and cats running at large and not
kept or claimed by any person on the person's premises.” ).
“The state’s power of eminent domain is separate and distinct from the state’s police