Cooper et al v. Board of Education of Albuquerque Public Schools et al
[…] And, while the Complaint contains conclusory allegations that APS did not comply with NMSA § 22-5-4.12, the Complaint does not set forth facts in this case from which a reasonable 10 Case 1:19-cv-01141-SCY-SMV Document 51 Filed 10/14/20 Page 11 of 13 jury could conclude that APS’s restraint of J.N. violated NMSA § 22-5-4.12.5 Plaintiffs do not claim that use of physical restraint necessarily violates NMSA § 22-5-4.12. Indeed, one only has to turn on the news for evidence of mass shootings or other events at schools that indisputably require the use of physical restraint. NMSA § 22-5-4.12 allows for restraint in these and other situations. It states in its first subsection: A. A school may permit the use of restraint or seclusion techniques on any student only if both of the following apply: (1) the student's behavior presents an imminent danger of serious physical harm to the student or others; and (2) less restrictive interventions appear insufficient to mitigate the imminent danger of serious physical harm. NMSA § 22-5-4.12. Although all factual inferences must be drawn in Plaintiffs’ favor, here, Plaintiffs allege no facts related to the use of physical restraint on J.N that can be drawn in their favor. If J.N.’s behavior presented an imminent danger of serious physical harm, APS staff would not have been acting outside state law when restraining him. Because Plaintiffs offer no facts as to J.N.’s behavior at the time APS staff restrained him, the Court has no facts on which to assume that APS violated state law when it restrained him.