Taylor v. City of Carlsbad et al
[…] Doc. 220 at 2. Alternatively, Mr. Taylor argues that
the statute of limitations is tolled because of fraudulent concealment. Id. at 3. Without deciding
whether Mr. Taylor may assert a § 1983 claim against CMC, I agree with CMC that Mr. Taylor’s
medical malpractice and § 1983 claims are untimely. The claims do not relate back, and the
limitations period was not tolled by fraudulent concealment.
i.
Mr. Taylor’s medical malpractice and § 1983 claims are facially barred
by the statute of limitations.
CMC argues, and I agree, that Mr. Taylor’s medical malpractice and § 1983 claims are
facially barred by three-year statute of limitations for both claims.
New Mexico statute § 41-5-13 provides that “[n]o claim for malpractice arising out of an
act of malpractice . . . may be brought against a health care provider unless filed within three
years after the date that the act of malpractice occurred.” N.M. Stat. Ann. § 41-5-13. “[H]ealth
care provider” includes an “organization, facility or institution licensed or certified by this state
to provide health care or professional services as a . . . hospital.” N.M. Stat. Ann. § 41-5-3(D).