Taylor v. City of Carlsbad et al
[…] less to intervene and call out what had happened.
[DOC 109, pages 56].
IV.
ARGUMENT AND AUTHORITIES
A.
The Moving Defendants are entitled to dismissal of Plaintiff’s Complaint as barred by the
applicable statute of limitations for personal injury.
“The statute of limitations for personal injury is applicable to malpractice claims against a
nonqualified health care provider.” Roberts v. Sw. Cmty. Health Services, 1992-NMSC-042, ¶ 9, 114
N.M. The statute of limitations for claims against a nonqualified health care provider is governed by
NMSA 1978, § 37-1-8 (1976) (providing that actions must be brought “for an injury to the person or
reputation of any person, within three years”). Romero v. Lovelace Health Sys., Inc., 2020-NMSC-001,
¶ 14. The date Plaintiff discovered the alleged injury was on February 3, 2019 during the subject
emergency room visit. [DOC 109, pages 5-6]. The Moving Defendants were added to this lawsuit
4