Rosales v. Bradshaw et al
[…] Cf. Fisher v. City of Las Cruces, 584 F.3d 888, 895 (10th Cir. 2009)(noting that an officer was justified using only minimal, if any force, to detain a person for a petty misdemeanor). Bradshaw states that he followed Rosales to his home to give him a citation for reckless driving. See First Amended Complaint ¶ 23, at 4. Rosales alleges that he “decided to pass Bradshaw to which Bradshaw apparently took great offense” and he started making turns without using his turn signal after he realized Bradshaw was following him. First Amended Complaint ¶¶ 9-11, at 3. See N.M.S.A. § 66-8-113(A)(defining reckless driving as “[a]ny person who drives any vehicle carelessly and heedlessly in willful or wanton disregard of the rights or safety of others and without due caution and circumspection and at a speed or in a manner so as to endanger or be likely to endanger any person or property.”). As the Court has noted, officers may not use the same level of force “to arrest a submissive misdemeanant” as they “may use to apprehend a fleeing felon.” Favela v. City of Las Cruces ex rel. Las Cruces Police Dep’t, 398 F. Supp. 3d at 919 (citing Casey v. City of Fed.