Rosales v. Bradshaw et al
[…] MTD Reply at 3. Bradshaw argues that the fact that he was off duty does not change the analysis because, under New Mexico law, “‘all sheriffs shall at all times be considered as in the discharge of their duties and be allowed to carry arms on their persons.’” MTD Reply at 3 (quoting N.M.S.A. § 4-41-10, and citing 1966 Op. Att’y Gen. No. 66-91 (“Under the provisions of Section 15-40-12, - 15 - Case 1:20-cv-00751-JB-JHR Document 42 Filed 11/17/21 Page 16 of 119 N.M.S.A., 1953 Compilation, all sheriffs are on duty at all times.”)). Bradshaw also points to N.M.S.A. § 29-1-1, which “imposes an obligation and potential liability upon law enforcement officers for their failure to investigate crimes of which they are aware.” MTD Reply at 4 (citing N.M.S.A. § 29-1-1 (“It is hereby declared to be the duty of every sheriff, deputy sheriff, constable and every other peace officer to investigate all violations of the criminal laws of the state which are called to the attention of any such officer or of which he is aware . . . .”)). Bradshaw argues that it was reasonable for him to feel threatened, because Rosales exited his vehicle armed and walked toward Bradshaw.