Voter Reference Foundation, LLC et al v. Balderas et al
[…] Litigation and otherwise, it is our position that publishing any New Mexico voter
data on a website is a violation of the New Mexico Election Code that carries
21
The Court admitted the May 27 Request Response at trial as Joint Exhibit 19. See Trial
Tr. at 81:1-2 (Court)(admitting into evidence Joint Exhibits 1 through 44); Joint Ex. Lists at 2.
- 26 -
criminal liability. As such, we believe it prudent to delay production of this data at
this time; we will either fulfill the request or formally deny it based on the outcome
of the Federal Litigation, including any appeal. See NMSA 1978, § 1-20-15
(“Conspiracy to violate the Election Code consists of knowingly combining,
uniting or agreeing with any other person to omit any duty or commit any act, the
omission of which duty, or combination of such act, would by the provisions of the
Election Code constitute a fourth degree felony.”).
May 27 Request Response at 2 (emphasis in May 27 Request Response).
106.
The Secretary of State’s Office also explains its treatment of Voter Reference on
the basis of the fact that “no other entity . . . is posting anything online or distributing it.” Trial Tr.
at 120:8-10 (Vigil).
107.