Voter Reference Foundation, LLC et al v. Balderas et al
[…] purposes prohibited by the Voter Records System Act [Chapter 1,
Article 5 NMSA 1978].
B.
Any person, organization or corporation or agent, officer,
representative or employee thereof who commits unlawful use of
voter data, mailing labels or special voter lists is guilty of a fourth
degree felony and upon conviction shall be fined one hundred
dollars ($100) for each and every line of voter information that was
unlawfully used.
C.
Each and every unlawful use of voter data, mailing labels or special
voter lists constitutes a separate offense.
N.M.S.A. § 1-4-5.6 (2022).
24.
With respect to unlawful uses of New Mexico voter data, since July 1, 2023, the
Election Code states:
A.
B.
Unlawful use of voter data, mailing labels or special voter lists
consists of:
(1)
the knowing and willful selling, loaning, providing
access to or otherwise surrendering of voter data,
mailing labels or special voter lists by a person for
purposes prohibited by the Election Code; or
(2)
causing voter data, mailing labels or special voter
lists or any part of the voter data, mailing label or
special voter lists that identifies, or that could be used
to identify, a specific voter or the voter’s name,
mailing or residence address to be made publicly
available on the internet or through other means.
Any person, organization or corporation or agent, officer,
representative or employee thereof who commits unlawful use of
voter data, mailing labels or special voter lists is guilty of a fourth
degree felony and upon conviction shall be fined one hundred
-8-
dollars ($100) for each line of voter information that was unlawfully
used.
C.
Each unlawful use of voter data, mailing labels or special voter lists
constitutes a separate offense.
N.M.S.A. § 1-4-5.6 (2022).
25.
It is the Defendants’ position, based on their analysis of these statutes, that voter
data cannot be shared, distributed, published, or otherwise made available by a requester to any
third party.