Voter Reference Foundation, LLC et al v. Balderas et al
[…] Response”); Trial Tr. at 81:1-2 (Court)(admitting into evidence Joint Exhibits 1 through 44); Joint
Ex. Lists at 4.
122.
In the June 30 IPRA Response, the Secretary of State’s Office stated that, “Pursuant
to NMSA 1978, § 14-2-10,[24] our office has determined the remainder of your request to be
The internal pagination of the Pl.’s FOFs does not match the blue CM/ECF pagination at
the tope of the document. For consistency and uniformity, the Court uses the CM/ECF page
numbers when citing specific pages in the document.
23
24
N.M.S.A. § 14-2-10 reads:
If a custodian determines that a written request is excessively burdensome
or broad, an additional reasonable period of time shall be allowed to comply with
the request. The custodian shall provide written notification to the requester within
fifteen days of receipt of the request that additional time will be needed to respond
to the written request. The requester may deem the request denied and may pursue
the remedies available pursuant to the Inspection of Public Records Act if the
custodian does not permit the records to be inspected in a reasonable period of time.
- 30 -
excessively burdensome and broad,” and therefore, “the office will need additional time to search
for records and to respond.” June 30 IPRA Response at 1.
123.
The June 30 IPRA Response states that the Secretary of State’s Office “will provide