Graham v. Blue Cross Blue Shield of New Mexico
[…] Medicaid Contract a “policy” under the TFPA. See § 59A-16-1 (“For the purposes of that article,
the societies, organizations, clubs and persons shall be included within the meaning of ‘insurer’,
and contracts issued by them are included within the meaning of ‘policy.’”).
While a Medicaid MCO is an insurer and the Medicaid Contract a policy under the TFPA,
the Court’s analysis of whether Ms. Graham may assert a claim against BCBSNM under the
TFPA does not end. Ms. Graham must also be the type of person that can assert a private action
against BCBSNM under the TFPA, specifically § 59A-16-30, which states as follows: “[a]ny
person covered by Chapter 59A, Article 16 NMSA 1978 who has suffered damages as a result of
a violation of that article by an insurer or agent is granted a right to bring an action in district
court to recover actual damages.”
The New Mexico Supreme Court addressed § 59A-16-30 and its scope in Jolley v.
Associated Elec. & Gas Ins. Servs. Ltd., 2010-NMSC-029, ¶ 22. In Jolley, the New Mexico
Supreme Court explained that it found nothing indicating that the “Legislature intended to extend