Graham v. Blue Cross Blue Shield of New Mexico
[…] goal is to further legislative intent. State v. Vest, 2021-NMSC-020, ¶ 14. The starting point for
this inquiry is the plain language of the statute, as it is the primary indicator of legislative intent.
Id. However, courts do not read the statutory language in isolation; courts must consider the
broader act in which it is situated. Chatterjee v. King, 2012-NMSC-019, ¶ 12; see also State v.
Rivera, 2004-NMSC-001, ¶ 13 (explaining that in construing a statute, New Mexico courts
closely examine the overall structure of the statute).
With respect to the TFPA’s scope, § 59A-16-1 reads as follows:
The provisions of Chapter 59A, Article 16 NMSA 1978 as applicable shall apply as
to insurers, fraternal benefit societies, nonprofit health care plans, health
maintenance organizations, prepaid dental services organizations, motor clubs,
agents, brokers, solicitors, adjusters, providers of services contracts. . . and all other
persons engaged in any business which is now or hereafter subject to the
superintendent’s supervision under the Insurance Code. . . . For the purposes of that
article, the societies, organizations, clubs and persons shall be included within the
meaning of “insurer,” and contracts issued by them are included within the meaning
of “policy.”
The plain language of the TFPA is clear and unambiguous. The first sentence lists out the
person and entities to which the TFPA applies. The second sentence clarifies how fraternal