Graham v. Blue Cross Blue Shield of New Mexico
[…] and supervision are distinct concepts. Here, the superintendent’s role in licensing, service of
process, and appeal adjudication demonstrates meaningful supervision over Medicaid MCOs
such as BCBSNM, even in the absence of regulatory authority. Consequently, Medicaid MCOs
13
are subject to the superintendent’s supervision under the Insurance code, meaning the TFPA
applies to BCBSNM.
Because BCBSNM qualifies as a person engaged in business subject to the
superintendent’s supervision under the Insurance Code, it qualifies as an “insurer” and the
Medicaid Contract a “policy” under the TFPA. See § 59A-16-1 (“For the purposes of that article,
the societies, organizations, clubs and persons shall be included within the meaning of ‘insurer’,
and contracts issued by them are included within the meaning of ‘policy.’”).
While a Medicaid MCO is an insurer and the Medicaid Contract a policy under the TFPA,
the Court’s analysis of whether Ms. Graham may assert a claim against BCBSNM under the
TFPA does not end. Ms. Graham must also be the type of person that can assert a private action