Smith v. Interinsurance Exchange of the Automobile Club
[…] reformulate the question. See Rule 12-607(C)(4) NMRA.
II.
Certification Is Warranted.
Under New Mexico Rules of Appellate Procedure, the New Mexico Supreme Court may
answer questions of law certified to it by a federal court if “[1] the answer may be determinative
of an issue in pending litigation in the certifying court and [2] the question is one for which answer
is not provided by a controlling (a) appellate opinion of the New Mexico Supreme Court or the
New Mexico Court of Appeals; or (b) constitutional provision or statute of this state.” Rule 12607(A)(1); see also NMSA 1978, § 39-7-4 (1997) (“The supreme court of this state may answer a
question of law certified to it by a court of the United States . . . if the answer may be determinative
of an issue in pending litigation in the certifying court and there is no controlling appellate
decision, constitutional provision or statute of this state.”).
“The decision to certify a question to the state supreme court ‘rests in the sound discretion
of the federal court.’” Kansas Jud. Rev. v. Stout, 519 F.3d 1107, 1120 (10th Cir.) (quoting Lehman
Bros. v. Schein, 416 U.S. 386, 391 (1974)). This Court may certify a question to the New Mexico