Rosario v. AT&T/Bell Labs
[…] Rosario cannot bring claims for crimes that the Defendants
allegedly committed, because “criminal statutes do not provide for private civil causes of action.”
Kelly v. Rockefeller, 69 F. App’x. 414, 415-16 (10th Cir. 2003). See Diamond v. Charles, 476
-4-
Case 1:22-cv-00771-JB-JFR Document 6 Filed 01/31/23 Page 5 of 6
U.S. at 64 (“[A] private citizen lacks a judicially cognizable interest in the prosecution or
nonprosecution of another.”). The statute of limitations bars Rosario’s claims that are based on
events which occurred from 2000 to 2018.
See N.M.S.A. § 37-1-8 (“Actions must be
brought . . . for an injury to the person or reputation of any person, within three years.”); Varnell
v. Dora Consol. School Dist., 756 F.3d at 1212 (“[F]or § 1983 claims arising in New Mexico the
limitations period is three years, as provided in New Mexico's statute of limitations for personalinjury claims.”).