Rosario v. AT&T/Bell Labs
[…] the “crimes” allegedly committed by the un-named Defendants. “[C]riminal
statutes do not provide for private civil causes of action.” Kelly v. Rockefeller, 69
Fed. Appx. 414, 415-416 (10th Cir. 2003); see Diamond v. Charles, 476 U.S. 54,
64 (1986)(“a private citizen lacks a judicially cognizable interest in the prosecution
or nonprosecution of another”).
It appears that many of Plaintiff's claims may be barred by the statute of
limitations because she complains of events that occurred from 2000 to 2018. See
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 37-1-8 (“Actions must be brought . . . for an injury to the person
or reputation of any person, within three years”); Varnell v. Dora Consol. School
Dist., 756 F.3d 1208, 1212 (10th Cir. 2014)(“for § 1983 claims arising in New
Mexico the limitations period is three years, as provided in New Mexico’s statute
of limitations for personal-injury claims”).