New Mexico Cattle Growers Association et al v. United States Forest Service et al
[…] deficient scoping process, the Respondents argue that the Respondents did nothing to mislead the
Petitioners into thinking they would have more commenting opportunities beyond the scoping
process. See Respondents’ Merits Response at 49-50. Specifically, the Respondents note that,
because scoping is not reserved for agency actions that require an EIS, the Petitioners were not
duped into thinking, as Petitioners argue, , see Petitioners’ Merits Brief at 41-42, that that Scoping
Letter was the first step in the EIS process, see Respondents’ Merits Response at 50 (citing 36
C.F.R. § 220.4(e)(“Scoping is required for all Forest Service proposed actions, including those that
would appear to be categorically excluded from further analysis and documentation in an EA or
- 124 -
an EIS.”)). The Respondents argue that, moreover, the Scoping Letter “expressly indicated that
the agency was contemplating proceeding under a CE” and that the Petitioners submitted detailed
comments that “expressly acknowledge” that the Forest Service intended to proceed under a CE.