New Mexico Cattle Growers Association et al v. United States Forest Service et al
[…] The Petitioners assert that, because the Respondents exclude categorically the Aerial Shooting, and, thus, do not engage in a formal public notice-and-comment period, the Respondents “abandon[] their obligations to conduct an open public process.” Petitioners’ Merits Brief at 42. In response, the Respondents insist that, contrary to the Petitioners’ assertions, the scoping process is not reserved for actions that require an EIS and a formal notice-and-comment period. See Respondents’ Merits Response at 50. To support their contention, the Respondents point to 36 C.F.R. § 220.4, which provides that “[s]coping is required for all Forest Service proposed actions, including those that would appear to be categorically excluded from further analysis and documentation in an EA or and EIS.” 36 C.F.R. § 220.4(e)(1). The Court agrees with the Respondents. Nothing in 36 C.F.R. § 220.4 requires a formal notice-and-comment period for actions which are excluded categorically from further NEPA review, or implies that an agency that conducts a scoping process must later produce an EIS. See 36 C.F.R. § 220.4(e). Rather, 36 C.F.R. § 220.4 provides that scoping “shall be carried out in accordance with the requirements of 40 C.F.R. 1501.7.” 36 C.F.R. § 220.4(e)(1).