New Mexico Cattle Growers Association et al v. United States Forest Service et al
[…] The American Heritage Dictionary of the English Language: New College Edition at 442. That the 1976 dictionary definition of “equine” is the only definition which does not state that the defined word “especially” refers to domesticated animals reinforces the Court’s reading of the Forest Service’s “unauthorized livestock” definition, which carves out “wild free-roaming horse[s] or burro[s]” from the “equine” category, and not from the other animal categories. 36 C.F.R. § 261.2 (“Unauthorized livestock means any cattle, sheep, goat, hog, or equine not defined as a wild free-roaming horse or burro by § 222.20(b)(13), which is not authorized by permit . . . .”). In sum, the ordinary meanings of the provision’s undefined terms demonstrate that the Forest Service’s 36 C.F.R. § 261.2 “unauthorized livestock” definition is unambiguous and refers only to domesticated animals and not to wild animals.