New Mexico Cattle Growers Association et al v. United States Forest Service et al
[…] (i) threatened, endangered, or sensitive species, and/or designated or proposed critical habitats;
(ii) flood plains, wetlands, or municipal watersheds; (iii) Congressionally designated areas such as
wilderness, wilderness study areas, or national recreation areas; (iv) inventoried roadless areas or
potential wilderness areas; (v) research natural areas; (vi) American Indians and Alaska Native
religious or cultural sites; and (vii) archaeological sites, or historic properties or areas. See
Decision Memo. at 9-12 (AR 005907-10).
24
36 C.F.R. § 220.6(b)(1) provides that these seven resource conditions “should be
considered in determining whether extraordinary circumstances related to a proposed
action warrant further analysis and documentation in an EA or an EIS.” 36
C.F.R. § 220.6(b)(1)
- 37 -
Regarding (i), the Forest Service prepares two biological assessments: 25 one for the
Mexican gray wolf, and one for all other species on the Aerial Shooting’s official species list.26
Under the Endangered Species Act and 50 C.F.R. § 402, an agency may prepare a