New Mexico Cattle Growers Association et al v. United States Forest Service et al
[…] This regulation is consistent with the legal principle that unclaimed, unauthorized, and unmanaged cattle are the property of New Mexico. The regulation makes no allowance for the on-site destruction of such cattle. USFS cannot skirt this regulatory limitation on how it removes unauthorized cattle on which outlines how agencies must coordinate with one another if more than one agency is involved in the same action. See 40 C.F.R § 1501.7. 36 C.F.R. § 220.4 also provides: “Because the nature of complexity of a proposed action determine the scope and intensity of analysis, no single scoping technique is required or prescribed.” 36 C.F.R. § 220.4(e)(2).