New Mexico Cattle Growers Association et al v. United States Forest Service et al
[…] Regarding the alleged Wilderness Act violation, the Scoping Responses point to the Minimum Requirements Analysis, which finds that the Aerial Shooting does not violate the Wilderness Act, because the Forest Service will not land the helicopter in the Gila Wilderness, and the alternative actions -- including no action -- are more invasive than the Aerial Shooting. See Scoping Responses at 12 (AR 005928). Regarding the animal cruelty issue, New Mexico law prohibits “negligently mistreating, injuring, killing without lawful justification or tormenting an animal.” N.M.S.A. § 30-18-1(B). “Lawful justification” means “humanely destroying a sick or injured animal,” or “protecting a person or animal from death or injury due to an attack by another animal.” N.M.S.A. § 30-18-1(C).