New Mexico Cattle Growers Association et al v. United States Forest Service et al
[…] meaning to the word “aircraft” by recognizing that an “aircraft” -- e.g., a helicopter -- is not any
of the other machines listed in 16 U.S.C. § 1133(c).
Accordingly, the Court, reading the
provision’s plain text, concludes that 16 U.S.C. § 1133(c) only limits the landing of helicopters in
wilderness areas, and not the flying of helicopters over wilderness areas and, thus, the
Respondents’ helicopter use does not violate the 16 U.S.C. § 1133(c).
Even if a helicopter is a statutory motor vehicle, a piece of motorized equipment, a
motorboat, or some other form of mechanical transport under 16 U.S.C. § 1133(c), the
Respondents’
helicopter
use
still
would
not
violate
16 U.S.C. § 1133(c),
because
16 U.S.C. § 1133(c) allows agencies to use these machines “as necessary to meet minimum
requirements for the administration of the area for the purpose of this chapter.”
6 U.S.C. § 1133(c). The Court agrees with the Forest Service’s Minimum Requirements Analysis,
- 219 -
which concludes: (i) removing the Gila Cows is necessary to preserve the wilderness character of
the Gila Wilderness, see Minimum Requirements Analysis at 2-8; and (ii) the Aerial Shooting is
the “minimal action necessary to accomplish the removal of feral cattle,” Minimum Requirements
Analysis at 33. Accordingly, the Court concludes that the Respondents’ helicopter use does not
violate 16 U.S.C. § 1133(c), because the helicopter use is “necessary to meet minimum
requirements for the administration of the area for the purpose” of the Wilderness Act.
16 U.S.C. § 1133(c).
Although the Court concludes -- for two separate reasons -- that the Respondents’
helicopter use does not violate 16 U.S.C. § 1133(c), the Court also concludes that, even if there is