New Mexico Cattle Growers Association et al v. United States Forest Service et al
[…] While both Bays and Forward express their desire to coordinate with the Forest Service regarding the Aerial Shooting, neither says that they expect a formal notice-and-comment period. See Grant County Coordination Letter at 1-3 (AR 004444-46); Catron County Coordination Letter at 1-2 (AR 004554-55). The only regulation to which the Petitioners point is 40 C.F.R. § 1501.9, the relevant language of which is now cabined in 40 C.F.R. 1502.4. Compare 40 C.F.R. 1502.4(a)(“Agencies shall use scoping, an early and open process consistent with § 1501.9 of this subchapter, to determine the scope of issues for analysis in an environmental impact statement, including identifying the important issues and eliminating from further study unimportant issues.”), with Petitioners’ Merits Brief at 41 (“‘Generally, [a]gencies shall use an early and open process to determine the scope of issues for analysis in an environmental impact statement, including identifying the significant issues and eliminating from further study non-significant