New Mexico Cattle Growers Association et al v. United States Forest Service et al
[…] During this planning process, the Forest Service notifies the public about the agency’s plan and receives comments about that plan. The Court first discusses the Forest Service’s public notice process. Next, the Court describes some of the public comments. i. The Scoping Letter. Despite the June, 2022, Stipulation’s indication that “[n]o further operations are planned,” June, 2022, Stipulation at 1, between November 17-22, 2022, the Forest Service disseminates a scoping 4 letter to the public and to the 2022 Litigation Petitioners that details plans for a similar 4 43 C.F.R. § 46.235 provides: Scoping is a process that continues throughout the planning and early stages of preparation of an environmental impact statement. Scoping is required for an - 12 - shooting operation in February, 2023. See Declaration of Camille Howes ¶¶ 13-14 at 4-5 (executed February 22, 2023), filed February 22, 2023 (Doc. 17)(“First Howes Decl.”); Letter from Camille Howes to Karen Budd-Falen, cc’d Andrew Smith, Emma Hamilton, Sean Duffy, at 1 (dated November 22,