New Mexico Cattle Growers Association et al v. United States Forest Service et al
[…] See Respondents’ Merits Response at 49-50. Specifically, the Respondents note that, because scoping is not reserved for agency actions that require an EIS, the Petitioners were not duped into thinking, as Petitioners argue, , see Petitioners’ Merits Brief at 41-42, that that Scoping Letter was the first step in the EIS process, see Respondents’ Merits Response at 50 (citing 36 C.F.R. § 220.4(e)(“Scoping is required for all Forest Service proposed actions, including those that would appear to be categorically excluded from further analysis and documentation in an EA or - 124 - an EIS.”)).