New Mexico Cattle Growers Association et al v. United States Forest Service et al
[…] A. THE FOREST SERVICE’S APPLICATION OF 36 C.F.R. § 220.6(E)(6) TO THE AERIAL SHOOTING IS NOT ARBITRARY OR CAPRICIOUS. The Forest Service’s NEPA implementing procedures provide: (a) General. A proposed action may be categorically excluded from further analysis and documentation in an EIS or EA only if there are no extraordinary circumstances related to the proposed action and if: (1) The proposed action is within one of the categories established by the Secretary at 7 CFR part 1b.3; or (2) The proposed action is within a category listed in § 220.6(d) and (e). 36 C.F.R. § 220.6(a). Accordingly, if the Respondents satisfy 36 C.F.R. § 220.6(a)’s conditions -- i.e., if the Aerial Shooting is “within a category listed in § 220.6(d) and (e),” or “within one of the categories established by the Secretary at 7 CFR part 1b.3,” and “there are no extraordinary circumstances related to the proposed action” -- the Respondents do not need to - 204 - prepare an EA or an EIS under the NEPA. 36 C.F.R. § 220.6(a).