New Mexico Cattle Growers Association et al v. United States Forest Service et al
[…] If there is no acceptable bid, the livestock “may be sold at a private sale at or above the minimum amount, reoffered at public sale, condemned and destroyed, or otherwise disposed of.” 36 C.F.R. § 262.10(f). The Petitioners argue that, because the Forest Service did not follow these steps when removing the Gila Cows, the Aerial Shooting violates 36 C.F.R. § 262.10. See Petitioners’ Merits Brief at 8-25; Petitioners’ Merits Reply at 11-21. The Petitioners insist that the Forest Service must follow 36 C.F.R. § 262.10 when removing the Gila Cows, because the Gila Cows are unauthorized livestock, as 36 C.F.R. § 261.2 defines that term: Unauthorized livestock means any cattle, sheep, goat, hog, or equine not defined as a wild free-roaming horse or burro by § 222.20(b)(13), which is not authorized by permit to be upon the land on which the livestock is located and which is not related to use authorized by a grazing permit; provided, that noncommercial pack and saddle stock used by recreationists, travelers, other Forest visitors for occasional trips, as well as livestock to be trailed over an established driveway when there is no overnight stop on Forest Service administered land do not fall under this definition. - 223 - 36 C.F.R. § 261.2. The Respondents argue that 36 C.F.R. § 262.10 does not apply to the Gila Cows, because the Gila Cows are not unauthorized livestock.