New Mexico Cattle Growers Association et al v. United States Forest Service et al
[…] unauthorized livestock -- including the cattle targeted in the Aerial Shooting -- from
the wilderness. This regulation is consistent with the legal principle that unclaimed,
unauthorized, and unmanaged cattle are the property of New Mexico. The
regulation makes no allowance for the on-site destruction of such cattle. USFS
cannot skirt this regulatory limitation on how it removes unauthorized cattle on
which outlines how agencies must coordinate with one another if more than one agency is involved
in the same action. See 40 C.F.R § 1501.7. 36 C.F.R. § 220.4 also provides: “Because the nature
of complexity of a proposed action determine the scope and intensity of analysis, no single scoping
technique is required or prescribed.” 36 C.F.R. § 220.4(e)(2). The Respondents’ scoping process - providing several months of notice to various stakeholders and coordinating agencies, soliciting
public comments, and providing detailed responses in an appendix to the Decision Memo., see