New Mexico Cattle Growers Association et al v. United States Forest Service et al
[…] The Petitioners Argue That the Aerial Shooting Violates the Forest Service’s Impoundment Regulations. The Petitioners assert that, because the Forest Service failed to impound the Gila Cows before killing them, the Aerial Shooting violates 36 C.F.R. § 262.10, which prescribes procedures for removing unauthorized livestock from Forest Service lands. See Petitioners’ Merits Brief at 1. The Petitioners insist that 36 C.F.R. § 262.10 applies to the Gila Cows, because they are cattle who are not permitted to be where they are, and thus they are “unauthorized livestock,” as 36 C.F.R. § 261.2 defines that phrase: Unauthorized livestock means any cattle, sheep, goat, hog, or equine not defined as a wild free-roaming horse or burro by § 222.20(b)(13), which is not authorized by permit to be upon the land on which the livestock is located and which is not related to use authorized by a grazing permit. 36 C.F.R. § 261.2. See Petitioners’ Merits Brief at 10-11. To buttress their preferred definition, the Petitioners catalogue dozens of instances where the Forest Service and other parties 61 refer to While most of the examples that the Petitioners provide are Forest Service documents, two of them