New Mexico Cattle Growers Association et al v. United States Forest Service et al
[…] an EIS is not necessary. See 40 C.F.R. § 1508.9(a)(2)-(3). An EA needs to include “brief
discussions of the need for the proposal, of alternatives as required by [42 U.S.C. § 4332(E), and]
of the environmental impacts of the proposed action and alternatives.” 40 C.F.R. § 1508.9(b).
Section 4332(E) requires agencies to “study, develop, and describe appropriate alternatives to
recommended courses of action in any proposal which involves unresolved conflicts concerning
alternative uses of available resources.” 42 U.S.C. § 4332(E).
Third, an agency can determine that an EIS is not required without needing to prepare an
EA when the proposed action falls within a CE. See 40 C.F.R. § 1508.4. A CE is “a category of
actions which do not individually or cumulatively have a significant effect on the human
- 168 -
environment and which have been found to have no such effect in [NEPA] procedures adopted by
a Federal agency.” 40 C.F.R. § 1508.4. See Utah Env’t Cong. v. Russell, 518 F.3d 817, 821 (10th
Cir. 2008); WildEarth Guardians v. U.S. Forest Serv., 668 F. Supp. 2d at 1321-22.
1.
Extraordinary Circumstances.
If an agency determines that its action falls within a CE, it still may have to prepare an EA