New Mexico Cattle Growers Association et al v. United States Forest Service et al
[…] See Scoping Responses at 2 (AR 005918). The Forest Service rejects this proposal because, given that the project area will be closed during the Aerial Shooting, the public would not be able to recover the carcass meat quickly enough to ensure safe consumption, even on an individual basis. See Scoping Responses at 2 (AR 005918). Many commenters also propose a Although this quotation in the Scoping Responses is uncited, it is identical to language found on the Agriculture Department website. 53 21 U.S.C. § 673(a)(5)(A) says that the United States may condemn and donate any meat product derived from cattle sheep, swine, goats, horses, mules, or other equines that violates the FMIA’s safety standards, provided that the product: (i) “has been inspected under this chapter and found to be wholesome and not to be adulterated”; and (ii) “is plainly marked ‘Not for Sale.’” 21 U.S.C. § 673(a)(5)(A). 54 21 U.S.C. § 467b(a)(5)(A) has the same inspection requirements 21 U.S.C. § 673(a)(5)(A), but for donated poultry products. See 21 U.S.C. § 467b(a)(5)(A). 55 - 77 - as public hunt of the Gila Cows.