New Mexico Cattle Growers Association et al v. United States Forest Service et al
[…] The Court agrees with the Forest Service’s Minimum Requirements Analysis, - 219 - which concludes: (i) removing the Gila Cows is necessary to preserve the wilderness character of the Gila Wilderness, see Minimum Requirements Analysis at 2-8; and (ii) the Aerial Shooting is the “minimal action necessary to accomplish the removal of feral cattle,” Minimum Requirements Analysis at 33. Accordingly, the Court concludes that the Respondents’ helicopter use does not violate 16 U.S.C. § 1133(c), because the helicopter use is “necessary to meet minimum requirements for the administration of the area for the purpose” of the Wilderness Act. 16 U.S.C. § 1133(c).