New Mexico Cattle Growers Association et al v. United States Forest Service et al
[…] See Petitioners’ Merits Brief at 41-42. The Petitioners argue that the Respondents “misused the scoping process,” which, according to the Petitioners, “is normally the first step in preparation of an EIS.” Petitioners’ Merits Brief at 41. To support this contention, the Petitioners point to 40 C.F.R. § 1501.9, the relevant language of which is now cabined in 40 C.F.R. § 1502.4. Compare 40 C.F.R. § 1502.4(a)(“Agencies shall use scoping, an early and open process consistent with § 1501.9 of this subchapter, to determine the scope of issues for analysis in an environmental impact statement, including identifying the important issues and eliminating from further study unimportant issues.”), with Petitioners’ Merits Brief at 41 (“Generally, [a]gencies shall use an early and open process to determine the scope of issues for analysis in an environmental impact statement, including identifying the significant issues and eliminating from further study non-significant issues.”)(quoting