New Mexico Cattle Growers Association et al v. United States Forest Service et al
[…] have a significant effect on the human environment [such that an EIS] therefore will not be
prepared,” 40 C.F.R. § 1508.13. See 40 C.F.R. § 1502.2 (stating that, “[a]s in a finding of no
significant impact,” in an EIS’ treatment of “other than significant issues[,] . . . there should be
only enough discussion to show why more study is not warranted”). EAs also facilitate the
preparation of an EIS when one is necessary, and they help agencies comply with the NEPA when
an EIS is not necessary. See 40 C.F.R. § 1508.9(a)(2)-(3). An EA needs to include “brief
discussions of the need for the proposal, of alternatives as required by [42 U.S.C. § 4332(E), and]
of the environmental impacts of the proposed action and alternatives.” 40 C.F.R. § 1508.9(b).
Section 4332(E) requires agencies to “study, develop, and describe appropriate alternatives to
recommended courses of action in any proposal which involves unresolved conflicts concerning
alternative uses of available resources.” 42 U.S.C. § 4332(E).