New Mexico Cattle Growers Association et al v. United States Forest Service et al
[…] Section 4(c) of the Wilderness Act[, 16 U.S.C. § 1133(c),] prohibits the landing of aircraft within designated wilderness, whether helicopter or fixed wing. The proposed action does not include nor does this decision authorize the landing of helicopters in wilderness. Decision Memo. at 12 (AR 00510). The Forest Service states that it conducted a minimum requirements analysis, 44 which: (i) analyzes sufficiently the helicopter’s impact; and (ii) concludes that the Aerial Shooting is the “minimum tool necessary to protect wilderness character and 43 16 U.S.C. § 1133(c) provides: Except as specifically provided for in this chapter, and subject to existing private rights, there shall be no commercial enterprise and no permanent road within any wilderness area designated by this chapter and, except as necessary to meet minimum requirements for the administration of the area for the purpose of this chapter (including measures required in emergencies involving the health and safety of persons within the area), there shall be no temporary road, no use of motor vehicles, motorized equipment or motorboats, no landing of aircraft, no other form of mechanical transport, and no structure or installation within any such area. 16 U.S.C. § 1133(c). An agency may conduct a minimum requirements analysis to “evaluate actions proposed in wilderness involving a use otherwise prohibited by the Wilderness Act, [Section 4(c), 16 U.S.C. § 1133(c)].”