New Mexico Cattle Growers Association et al v. United States Forest Service et al
[…] Accordingly, the Court, reading the provision’s plain text, concludes that 16 U.S.C. § 1133(c) only limits the landing of helicopters in wilderness areas, and not the flying of helicopters over wilderness areas and, thus, the Respondents’ helicopter use does not violate the 16 U.S.C. § 1133(c). Even if a helicopter is a statutory motor vehicle, a piece of motorized equipment, a motorboat, or some other form of mechanical transport under 16 U.S.C. § 1133(c), the Respondents’ helicopter use still would not violate 16 U.S.C. § 1133(c), because 16 U.S.C. § 1133(c) allows agencies to use these machines “as necessary to meet minimum requirements for the administration of the area for the purpose of this chapter.” 6 U.S.C. § 1133(c).