New Mexico Cattle Growers Association et al v. United States Forest Service et al
[…] See Respondents’ Merits Response at 17-37. In asserting that the Gila Cows are not unauthorized livestock, the Respondents urge the Court not to read 36 C.F.R. § 261.2 in a vacuum and to incorporate other Forest Service regulations to harmonize the regulatory scheme. See Respondents’ Merits Response at 17-31. Specifically, the Respondents argue that the 36 C.F.R. § 261.2 definition does not apply to the Gila Cows, because the Gila Cows are not “livestock” at all, as 36 C.F.R. § 222.1 defines that term: “Livestock means animals of any kind kept or raised for use or pleasure.” Stated otherwise, the Respondents construe 36 C.F.R. § 261.2, 36 C.F.R. § 262.10, and 36 C.F.R. § 222.1 together, so that “unauthorized livestock,” as 36 C.F.R. § 261.2 defines and 36 C.F.R. § 262.10 references, applies only to animals “kept for use or pleasure,” and not to the Gila Cows, who do