New Mexico Cattle Growers Association et al v. United States Forest Service et al
[…] Complaint ¶ 87, at 22-23. The Court addresses each argument in turn. Regarding the Petitioners’ Wilderness Act argument, the Court concludes that: (i) the Respondents’ helicopter use does not violate the 16 U.S.C. § 1133(c); and (ii) even if there is a statutory violation, this violation does not mean that the Respondents exceed their statutory authority. 16 U.S.C. § 1133(c) provides: Except as specifically provided for in this chapter, and subject to existing private rights, there shall be no commercial enterprise and no permanent road within any wilderness area designated by this chapter and, except as necessary to meet minimum requirements for the administration of the area for the purpose of this chapter (including measures required in emergencies involving the health and safety of persons within the area), there shall be no temporary road, no use of motor vehicles, motorized equipment or motorboats, no landing of aircraft, no other form of mechanical transport, and no structure or installation within any such area. 16 U.S.C. § 1133(c). Reading the statute’s plain text, the Court concludes that 16 U.S.C. § 1133(c) prohibits only the landing of aircraft in wilderness areas and not the operation of aircraft above wilderness areas. In making this conclusion, the Court does not find sound the Petitioners’ argument that, because 16 U.S.C. § 1133(c) limits the use of “motor vehicles, motorized equipment or motorboats,” and “other form[s] of mechanical transport,” the Respondents may not fly a helicopter over the Gila Wilderness. 16 U.S.C. § 1133(c).