New Mexico Cattle Growers Association et al v. United States Forest Service et al
[…] See Patterson Decl. ¶¶ 6-14, at 2-5; Shirley Decl. ¶¶ 8-17, at 2-5. Humane Farming similarly alleges that the Aerial Shooting deprives it of the benefit of rescuing wild animals, and Campbell alleges that the Aerial Shooting inhibits his ability to run his campground for campers and hikers seeking to enjoy the Gila Wilderness. See Miller Decl. ¶¶ 7, 12; Campbell Decl. ¶¶ 6-12, at 1-3. These injuries fall within the Wilderness Act’s zone-ofinterests, which includes managing wilderness access to promote many public benefits. See 16 U.S.C. § 1131(a)(“[I]t is hereby declared to be the policy of the Congress to secure for the American people of present and future generations the benefits of an enduring resource of wilderness.”); 16 U.S.C. § 1133(d)(4)(“[T]he grazing of livestock, where established prior to September 3, 1964, shall be permitted to continue subject to such reasonable regulations as are deemed necessary by the Secretary of Agriculture.”); 16 U.S.C. § 1133(d)(5)(“Commercial services may be performed within the wilderness areas designated by this chapter to the extent necessary for activities which are proper for realizing the recreational or other wilderness purposes of the areas.”).