New Mexico Cattle Growers Association et al v. United States Forest Service et al
[…] An EA “provide[s] sufficient evidence and analysis for determining whether to prepare” an EIS or, alternatively, “a finding of no significant impact,” 40 C.F.R. § 1508.9(a)(1), which is “a document . . . briefly presenting the reasons why an action . . . will not have a significant effect on the human environment [such that an EIS] therefore will not be prepared,” 40 C.F.R. § 1508.13. See 40 C.F.R. § 1502.2. Third, an agency can determine that an EIS is not required without needing to prepare an EA when the proposed action falls within a categorical exclusion (“CE”). See 40 C.F.R. § 1508.4. A CE is “a category of actions which do not individually or cumulatively have a significant effect on the human environment and 23 - 35 - environmental assessment (EA).” Decision Memo. at 8 (AR 05906). The Forest Service argues that the Aerial Shooting is excluded categorically from EIS or EA documentation, because at least one categorical exclusion applies, and there are no extraordinary circumstances.