New Mexico Cattle Growers Association et al v. United States Forest Service et al
[…] To the extent that the Statutory Authority Claim alleges that the Aerial Shooting exceeds the Respondents’ statutory authority under the Forest Service Organic Act, the Petitioners’ interests also fall within the Forest Service Organic Act’s purposes, 16 U.S.C. §§ 471-583, under which 36 C.F.R. § 262.10 is promulgated. See Respondents’ Merits Response. The Forest Service Organic Act is designed to manage how the public occupies and uses public and national forests. See 16 U.S.C. § 551. The Forest Service Organic Act provides that the Agriculture Secretary - 198 - “shall make provisions for the protection against destruction by fire and depredations upon the public forests and national forests,” and that “he may make such rules and regulations and establish such service as will insure the objects of such reservations, namely, to regulate their occupancy and use and to preserve the forests thereon from destruction.” 16 U.S.C. § 551. The Petitioners’ Statutory Authority Claim injuries relate to how the Aerial Shooting impacts their ability to occupy and use the Gila National Forest and Gila Wilderness.