New Mexico Cattle Growers Association et al v. United States Forest Service et al
[…] Finally, the Scoping Responses reject the contention that the Gila Cows are “estray livestock and thus fall under the jurisdiction of the New Mexico Livestock Board.” Scoping Responses at 15 (AR 005931). Under New Mexico law, “estray” means - 84 - livestock found running at large upon public or private lands, either fenced or unfenced, whose owner is unknown, or that is branded with a brand that is not on record in the office of the board or is a freshly branded or marked offspring not with its branded or marked mother, unless other proof of ownership is produced. N.M.S.A. § 77-2-1.1(O). “Livestock” means “all domestic or domesticated animals that are used or raised on a farm or ranch, including the carcasses thereof, and exotic animals in captivity and includes equines, cattle, sheep, goats, swine, bison, poultry, ostriches, emus, rheas, camelids and farmed cervidae upon any land in New Mexico.” N.M.S.A. § 77-2-1.1(A). The Livestock Board has jurisdiction over the impoundment of estray livestock.