Way v. Probation and Parole et al
[…] Doc. 44 at 10. Because my stated reasoning is dispositive, I do not reach defendants’ additional arguments. 8 C. Plaintiff’s claims under the New Mexico Tort Claims Act must be dismissed. Defendants argue that this Court lacks jurisdiction over plaintiff’s state tort law claims. Doc. 44 at 11–12; see also FED. R. CIV. P. 12(b)(1). I agree. Claims under the New Mexico Tort Claims Act must first be filed in New Mexico state court. See N.M. Stat. § 41-4-18(A) (“Exclusive original jurisdiction for any claim under the Tort Claims Act shall be in the district courts of New Mexico.”); see also N.M. Stat. § 41-4-4(F) (“Nothing in . . . this section shall be construed as . . . a waiver of the state’s immunity from suit in federal court under the eleventh amendment to the United States constitution.”).