Way v. Probation and Parole et al
[…] Board of Cnty. Comm’r for Cnty. Quay, No. 1:22-cv-00805-MV-JMR, 2024 WL 1933629, at *2 (D.N.M. May 1, 2024) (holding the same) (Vásquez, J.); Mowrey v. DeLaney, No. 2:23-cv-00847-KGDLM, 2023 WL 7077809, at *3 (D.N.M. Oct. 26, 2023) (holding the same) (Martinez, J.). While less explicit than the text of the New Mexico Tort Claims Act, the statutory text of the New Mexico Civil Rights Act does not appear to waive sovereign immunity in federal court. See N.M. Stat. § 41-4A-3(B) (“A person who claims to have suffered a deprivation of any rights . . . due to acts or omissions of a public body . . . may maintain an action . . . in any New Mexico district court.”) (emphasis added); N.M. Stat. § 41-4A-9 (“[T]he waiver of sovereign immunity pursuant to Section 9 of that act shall not abrogate . . . any other constitutional, statutory or common law immunity.”). 6 Because the New Mexico Civil Rights Act does not clearly