Zyburo et al v. North American Company for Life and Health Insurance
[…] Id. Where a holder dies prior to the annuity starting date, the entire interest in the contract must be distributed within 5 years of the death of the holder. I.R.C. § 72(s)(1)(B). An exception exists if any portion of the holder’s interest is payable to a designated beneficiary 1 and such portion will be distributed over the life of the designated beneficiary (or not extending beyond the life expectancy of the designated beneficiary). Id. at § 72(s)(2)(A) & (B). However, under this exception, “such distributions [must] begin not later than 1 year after the date of the holder’s death or such later date as the Secretary may by regulations provide.” Id. at § 72(s)(2)(C); see also I.R.S. Priv. Ltr. Rul. 201532026 (Aug. 7, 2015) (nonprecedential). The time by which distributions to a designated beneficiary making the election under § 72(s)(2)(C) must begin is fixed by the statute and has not been extended by regulation.