Henderson v. United States of America et al
[…] (2) a judicial district in which a substantial part of the events or omissions giving rise to
the claim occurred, or a substantial part of property that is the subject of the action is
situated; or
(3) if there is no district in which an action may otherwise be brought as provided in this
section, any judicial district in which any defendant is subject to … personal jurisdiction.
28 U.S.C. § 1391(b).
Subsection (1) is not met. The parties associated with Henderson’s individual claims do
not reside in New Mexico, and it is not clear this Court has personal jurisdiction over any
Defendant. See 28 U.S.C. § 1391(c)(2) (for venue purposes, an entity resides in any district “in
any judicial district in which such defendant is subject to the court’s personal jurisdiction with
respect to the civil action in question”). As to subsection (2), the facts demonstrate the
“substantial events material to th[e individual] claims” did not occur in this district. Emps. Mut.
Cas. Co. v. Bartile Roofs, Inc., 618 F.3d 1153, 1166 (10th Cir. 2010). Subsection (3) does not