Turner v. Progressive Casualty Insurance Company et al
[…] Davison v. Grant Thornton LLP, 582 Fed. App’x. 773, 775 (10th Cir. 2014) (quoting Firstenberg v. City of Santa Fe, 696 F.3d 1018, 1023 (10th Cir.2012) and Martinez v. U.S. Olympic Committee, 802 F.2d 1275, 1280 (10th Cir. 1986)). Plaintiff states this case arises “from the unlawful acts concerning 12 U.S. Code § 5531 – Prohibiting unfair, deceptive, or abusive acts or practices and 18 U.S. Code § 1031 – Major fraud against the United States.” Amended Complaint at 6. The Amended Complaint fails to show that the Court has jurisdiction pursuant to 12 U.S.C. § 5531. See Section 1031 of the Dodd-Frank Wall Street Reform and Consumer Protection Act, 124 Stat. 1376, codified at 12 U.S.C. § 5531. Section 5531 describes the actions the Bureau of Consumer Financial Protection is authorized “to take to prevent a covered person or service provider from committing or engaging in an unfair, deceptive or abusive act or practice under Federal law in connection with any transaction with a 2 consumer for a consumer financial product or service, or the offering of a consumer financial product or service.” 12 U.S.C. § 5531(a). Section 5531 does not create a private cause of action allowing individuals to enforce the provisions of the Dodd-Frank Act. See Beider v.