Smith-Thomas v. Judges and Court Officials et al
[…] amended petitions (ECF Nos. 1, 3, 4, 5, 8, 10, 12, 13, 15, 28, 31) and denies without prejudice the
pending motions (ECF Nos. 2, 9, 24, 25, 26, 29).
Habeas Corpus Rule 2(c)(5) provides that “the petition must … be signed under penalty of
perjury by the petitioner or by a person authorized to sign it for the petitioner under 28 U.S.C. §
2242.” See also Kilgore v. Attorney Gen. of Colo., 519 F.3d 1084, 1088 (10th Cir. 2008) (“It is
Rules 2(a) through 2(c) that set forth the minimum pleading requirements for the content of a
petition.”). Section 2242 requires the petition to be “signed and verified by the person for whose
relief it is intended or by someone acting in his behalf.” 28 U.S.C. § 2242. The statute and rules
governing applications to proceed in forma pauperis and other motions impose similar
requirements. To receive permission to proceed without prepaying the filing fee under 28 U.S.C.