Smith v. Supportive Housing Coalition et al
[…] 42 U.S.C. § 3604(b), (f). “Discrimination” includes “a refusal to make reasonable
1
This amended complaint moots Defendants’ motion for a more definite statement, Doc. 4,
which was directed to the original complaint. See Mostafa v. Barr, No. 20cv694, 2021 WL
330167, at *3 (D. Colo. Jan. 30, 2021). The Court therefore denies it as moot.
2
Defined as “one or more individuals (who have not attained the age of 18 years) being
domiciled with . . . . a parent or another person having legal custody of such individual.” 42
U.S.C. § 3602(k).
3
Defined as “a physical or mental impairment which substantially limits one or more of such
person's major life activities, . . . a record of having such an impairment, or . . . . being regarded
as having such an impairment.” 42 U.S.C. § 3602(h).
2
accommodations in rules, policies, practices, or services, when such accommodations may be
necessary to afford such person equal opportunity to use and enjoy a dwelling.” Id.
§ 3604(f)(3)(B). “To state a plausible claim under the FHA, a plaintiff must allege a causal