Lopez v. Chenot et al
[…] pattern of racketeering activity.” New Mexico v. Armijo, 944 P.2d 919, 926 (N.M. Ct. App.
1997) (citing N.M. Stat. Ann. §§ 30-42-3, 4); New Mexico v. Rael, 981 P.2d 280, 284 (N.M.
Ct. App. 1999) (“factors to be considered in determining the existence of an enterprise
include the identity of the individuals involved, their knowledge of the relevant
activities, the amount of planning required to carry out the predicate acts, the frequency
of the acts, the time span between each act, and the existence of an identifiable structure
within the association or entity”); N.M. Stat. Ann. § 30-42-3(D) (“‘pattern of racketeering
activity’ means engaging in at least two incidents of racketeering with the intent of
accomplishing any of the prohibited activities set forth in Subsections A through D of
Section 30-42-4”).
The elements of fraud include (1) a misrepresentation of fact, (2) either
knowledge of the falsity of the representation or recklessness on the part
4
of the party making the misrepresentation, (3) intent to deceive and to