Lopez v. Delta International Machinery Corp. et al
[…] particular state’s law is wasted. Other than Oklahoma, every state encompassed by the Tenth Circuit
contains only one federal judicial district, and there is relatively little need for federal judges in
Wyoming and Kansas to have a uniform body of New Mexico law to which to look. Last, the Court
notes, respectfully, that district courts may be in a better position than the Tenth Circuit to develop
expertise on the state law of the state in which they sit. Every federal judicial district in the nation,
except the District of Wyoming, covers at most one state. See 28 U.S.C. § 131 (“Wyoming and
those portions of Yellowstone National Park situated in Montana and Idaho constitute one judicial
district.”). It is perhaps a more workable design for each district court to keep track of legal
developments in the state law of its own state(s) than it is for the Tenth Circuit to monitor separate
legal developments in eight states.