Delgado v. Liberty Mutual Fire Insurance Company et al
[…] 17
Georgia law. In Charter Serv., Inc. v. Principal Mut. Life Ins. Co., 1994-NMCA-007, ¶ 17, 868
P.2d 1307, 1313, the court stated that “the concept of bad faith failure to pay in the insurance
context does not arise unless there is a contractual duty to pay under the policy.” Accordingly, in
Charter Serv. Inc., the insured, the employer, was precluded from pursuing a bad faith claim
against the insurer because the insurance policy did not cover his injured employee. Id. ¶ 20.
A claim for bad faith under Georgia law is governed by GA. CODE ANN. § 33-4-6, which
“provides that an insurer owes a bad faith penalty and reasonable attorney fees “[i]n the event of
a loss which is covered by a policy of insurance and the refusal of the insurer to pay the same
within 60 days after a demand has been made by the holder of the policy and a finding has been
made that such refusal was in bad faith....” BayRock Mortg. Corp. v. Chicago Title Ins. Co., 648
S.E.2d 433, 435 (Ga. Ct. App. 2007) (quoting § 33-4-6). “To prevail on a claim for an insurer’s
bad faith under [§ 33-4-6] the insured must prove: (1) that the claim is covered under the policy,