Delgado v. Liberty Mutual Fire Insurance Company et al
[…] coverage. As proof that § 66-5-301 applies, Mr. Delgado points to a letter from UPS’s lawyer to
Mr. Delgado’s lawyer stating that UPS rejected UM coverage in New Mexico, with a copy of the
New Mexico UM rejection attached. Mr. Delgado argues the letter reveals that “Liberty Mutual
itself considered this to be a New Mexico insurance policy … [i]n fact, Liberty Mutual’s initial
rejection of coverage was based on the fact that it (incorrectly) believed that it had a valid New
Mexico UM waiver.”
The Court rejects Mr. Delgado’s contentions for numerous reasons. First, § 66-5-301
does not apply. Section 66-5-301 states in pertinent part that “[n]o motor vehicle or automobile
13
liability policy … shall be delivered or issued for delivery in New Mexico with respect to any
motor vehicle registered or principally garaged in New Mexico unless coverage is provided …
for injury to or destruction of property as” as described further in the statute. Here, the Policy
was not delivered or issued for delivery in New Mexico. Nor was the 2002 International that Mr.
Delgado drove registered or principally garaged in New Mexico. Georgia law governs the