Alfaro-Huitron et al v. WKI Outsourcing Solutions, LLC et al
[…] However, the statute plainly applies to “farm labor
contractors,” which the Cervantes Defendants are not. See Castillo v. Case Farms of Ohio, Inc.,
96 F. Supp. 2d 578, 592 (W.D. Tex. 1999) (“[t]he AWPA … distinguish[es] between areas in
which an agricultural employer can be found automatically liable for a farm contractor’s action,
and those instances in which it cannot.”) In their Response brief, Plaintiffs shifted the statutory
focus, claiming that the Cervantes Defendants violated another statutory provision by not
verifying Mr. Campos’s certificate of registration. See 29 U.S.C. § 1842 (stating that “[n]o
person shall utilize the services of any farm labor contractor … unless the person first takes
reasonable steps to determine that the farm labor contractor possesses a certificate of registration
which is valid ….”) Although this provision would appear to directly apply to the Cervantes
Defendants, Plaintiffs did not plead this theory of liability in their Complaint, and the Court will
31
not consider it now. See Evans v. McDonald’s Corp., 936 F.2d 1087, 1091 (10th Cir. 1991)