Alfaro-Huitron et al v. WKI Outsourcing Solutions, LLC et al
[…] agricultural worker.” Id. § 1802(2).3 If an employer fails to adhere to any of the provisions in the
AWPA the statute creates a private right of action in federal court on behalf of all aggrieved
persons. Id. § 1854(a). The Act empowers district courts to impose actual damages or statutory
damages of $500 per plaintiff per violation. Id. § 1854(c).
For purposes of the AWPA, the term “employ” has the same definition as that used in the
Fair Labor Standards Act. Id. § 1802(5). “‘Employ’ includes to suffer or permit to work.” 29
U.S.C. § 203(g) (2016). The AWPA concept of “employ” also “includes the joint employment
principles applicable under the [FLSA]” 29 C.F.R. § 500.20(h)(5) (2017). The regulations
promulgated under the AWPA define “joint employment” as “a condition in which a single
individual stands in the relation of an employee to two or more persons at the same time.” Id.
In applying the joint employment test, “the ultimate question to be determined is the
economic reality – whether the worker is so economically dependent upon the agricultural
employer/association as to be considered its employee.” Id. § 500.20(h)(5)(iii). “[T]he joint
3