Alfaro-Huitron et al v. WKI Outsourcing Solutions, LLC et al
[…] not file a motion, the Court will assume that this claim remains active. The Cervantes
30
Defendants’ filings shall be made jointly, and any motion is due within 14 days of entry of this
Memorandum Opinion and Order.
d. Plaintiffs’ claim brought under 29 U.S.C. § 1811
29 U.S.C. § 1811 requires farm labor contractors and those that the contractor hire to
obtain certificates of registration from the Department of Labor to carry out “farm labor
contracting activity.” By its plain terms, the statute’s four provisions apply to farm labor
contractors. See § 1811(a) (“No person shall engage in farm labor contracting activity…”); §
1811(b) (“A farm labor contractor shall not hire, employ, or use any individual to perform farm
labor contracting activities …”); § 1811(c) (“Each registered farm labor contractor … shall carry
at all times … a certificate of registration…”); § 1811(d) (“The facilities and services … shall be
denied to any farm labor contractor upon refusal … to produce, … a certificate of registration.”)