Alfaro-Huitron et al v. WKI Outsourcing Solutions, LLC et al
[…] fact in support of Plaintiffs’ theory that the Cervantes Defendants provided them false or
misleading disclosures in contravention of 29 U.S.C. § 1821(f), the Court will therefore grant
summary judgment in favor of the Cervantes Defendants on Plaintiffs’ claims for breach of that
provision.
b. Plaintiff Enrique Rojas-Torres’s claim brought under 29 U.S.C. § 1821(g)
Plaintiff Enrique Rojas-Torres individually brings a claim against the Cervantes
Defendants for failing to provide him the written disclosures described above, and to provide
those disclosures in his native language, Spanish. 29 U.S.C. § 1821(g) provides that “[t]he
information required to be disclosed by [29 U.S.C. § 1821(a)-(c)] … shall be provided in written
form. Such information shall be provided in English or as necessary and reasonable, in Spanish
29
or other language common to migrant agricultural workers who are not fluent or literate in
English.”
Summary judgment on this claim must be granted in favor of the Cervantes Defendants,
because Plaintiffs provided no record evidence whatsoever that Mr. Rojas-Torres failed to
receive disclosures in Spanish. There is no testimony from Mr. Rojas-Torres, nor any reference