Alfaro-Huitron et al v. WKI Outsourcing Solutions, LLC et al
[…] [Doc. 206-2, pg. 3] The
application listed five farms and packing companies in southern New Mexico as potential
6
worksites, including Cervantes Enterprises. [Doc. 206-2, p. 13] It also stated that the workers
would be paid $9.71 per hour. [Doc. 206-2, p. 8] Mr. Campos included his agreements with the
farmers, which he told the farmers in advance he would do. [Doc. 206-1, p. 11, 35:3-22] Federal
law also required Mr. Campos to include the agreements with the farmers as part of the H-2A
application. [Doc. 206-1, p. 11, 35:12-12] See 20 C.F.R. § 655.132(b)(4) (stating that an H-2A
application must include “[c]opies of the fully-executed work contracts with each fixed-site
agricultural business.”) Mr. Campos also included ETA Form 790 that contained a detailed
description of the job, worksite, and pay. [Doc. 103-6]
On October 7, 2011, a week after Mr. Campos filed the H-2A application, the
Department of Labor sent a Notice of Deficiency to WKI, explaining that its application failed to