Alfaro-Huitron et al v. WKI Outsourcing Solutions, LLC et al
[…] Fanette v. Steven Davis Farms, LLC, 28 F. Supp. 3d 1243, 1256-61 (N.D. Fla. 2014). In this
case, because Plaintiffs inadequately briefed the joint employment issue, the Court is bereft of
necessary facts, law, and argument needed to resolve whether the Cervantes Defendants are
liable to Plaintiffs for WKI’s alleged violations of the Act under that theory. The Court thus does
not consider the Cervantes Defendants’ liability under the joint employment doctrine.
2. Analysis
a. Plaintiffs’ claim brought under 29 U.S.C. § 1821(f)
Plaintiffs’ first statutory claim, brought under 29 U.S.C. § 1821(f), imposes on
agricultural employers certain disclosure requirements. It applies to each “farm labor contractor”
and “agricultural employer” “which recruits any migrant agricultural worker” to “ascertain and
disclose in writing to each such worker who is recruited for employment” certain information “at
the time of the worker’s recruitment.” 29 U.S.C. § 1821(a). Section 1821 “was purposefully
engineered to grant each and every worker an independent and individual right to receive a
written ratification of all of the material terms and conditions of employment and to be
25