Alfaro-Huitron et al v. WKI Outsourcing Solutions, LLC et al
[…] English.”
Summary judgment on this claim must be granted in favor of the Cervantes Defendants,
because Plaintiffs provided no record evidence whatsoever that Mr. Rojas-Torres failed to
receive disclosures in Spanish. There is no testimony from Mr. Rojas-Torres, nor any reference
to discovery material, affidavits, declarations, or the like, to support this allegation. Because
Plaintiffs presented no evidentiary support for Mr. Torres-Rojas’s claim, summary judgment in
favor of the Cervantes Defendants is granted.
c. Plaintiffs’ claim brought under 29 U.S.C. § 1822
29 U.S.C. § 1822(c) provides that “[n]o farm labor contractor, agricultural employer, …
shall, without justification, violate the terms of any working arrangement made by that
contractor, employer, or association with any migrant agricultural worker.”
The Court must first examine whether the Cervantes Defendants properly sought
summary judgment on this claim. In their motions, both Cervantes Enterprises and Cervantes
Agribusiness failed to expressly identify Plaintiffs’ claim under 29 U.S.C. § 1822 as one for