Alfaro-Huitron et al v. WKI Outsourcing Solutions, LLC et al
[…] contractor, agricultural employer, … shall, without justification, violate the terms of any working
Case 2:15-cv-00210-JCH-JHR Document 246 Filed 09/28/18 Page 7 of 19
arrangement made by that contractor, employer, or association with any migrant agricultural
worker.” Plaintiffs contend that the “working arrangement” at issue was the clearance order that
was used to recruit and hire them.
The Cervantes Defendants are liable only if they jointly employed Plaintiffs with WKI. In
order “to assure necessary protections for migrant and seasonal agricultural workers,” 29 U.S.C.
§ 1801, the AWPA imposes obligations on “agricultural employers.”4 Under the AWPA, the
term agricultural employer means “any person who owns or operates a farm, ranch, processing
establishment, cannery, gin, packing shed or nursery, or who produces or conditions seed, and
who either recruits, solicits, hires, employs, furnishes, or transports any migrant or seasonal
agricultural worker.” Id. § 1802(2). If an employer fails to adhere to any of the provisions in the
AWPA the statute creates a private right of action in federal court on behalf of all aggrieved
persons. Id. § 1854(a). The Act empowers district courts to impose actual damages or statutory