Acosta v. United States of America
[…] military vehicle.
g. The Plaintiff was offered a job by the Union Pacific Railroad corresponding to
the alleged limitations needed by the Plaintiff at a salary commensurate with the
position, which he rejected. Plaintiff has not done anything to mitigate the lost
Page 10 of 20
wage claim in any form and any claim for lost wages past and future should be
struck.
h. Plaintiff has failed to show why he cannot return to work as an engineer or
return to work in any capacity as a trainman even if he had limitations that were
proven at trial.
i. NMSA 1978 § 41-3A-1 provides that: “In causes of action to which several
liability applies, any defendant who establishes that the fault of another is a
proximate cause of a plaintiff’s injury, shall be liable only for that portion of the
total dollar amount awarded as damages to the plaintiff that is equal to the ratio of
such defendant’s fault.”
V. APPLICABLE LAW
A.
Do the parties agree which law controls the action?
X Yes (as indicated below) ____ No (as indicated below)
If yes, identify the applicable law:
New Mexico state law regarding negligence;
Federal Tort Claims Act, including 28 USC §§ 1346(b), 2671–80.