Tierra Blanca Ranch High Country Youth Program et al. v. Felipe Gonzales
[…] He states that, even if “the interview [of Hall] could be viewed as an investigative detention,” Defendant’s conduct would be reasonable. [Doc. 91, pg. 17] He argues that his conduct was justified by the fact that “[o]fficers had reasonable suspicion7 that child abuse was occurring at the youth facility” and that “investigations of the youth facility had already taken place by the time Plaintiff Hall was interviewed.” [Doc. 91, pg. 17] This argument is unavailing because the concept of an “investigative 7 To the extent Defendant uses the phrase “reasonable suspicion” to invoke NMSA 1978, § 32A-4-3, which states that “[e]very person . . . who . . . has a reasonable suspicion that a child is an abused or a neglected child shall report the matter immediately” and that “[t]he recipient of a report [of child abuse] shall take immediate steps to ensure prompt investigation of the report,” the Court notes that “[a] statutory command to investigate allegations . . . is not a license to ignore the Fourth Amendment, and it is unreasonable for the defendants to think otherwise.” Gates v. Texas Dep’t of Protective & Regulatory Servs., 537 F.3d 404, 421 (5th Cir. 2008).