Seidel et al v. Crayton et al
[…] See N.M. Stat. Ann. §30-22-1 (“resisting or abusing any judge, magistrate or peace officer in the lawful discharge of his duties.”). Accordingly, the Court finds that sanctions under Rule 11(b)(2) are not warranted for the argument that Officer Crayton lacked probable cause to arrest Dr. Seidel for Assault on a Peace Officer and Resisting an Officer. 8   C. Unlawful Use of 911 Under New Mexico Statutes Annotated § 63-9D-11.1(A), “[a]ny person who knowingly dials 911 for the purpose of reporting a false alarm, making a false complaint or reporting false information that results in an emergency response… is guilty of a petty misdemeanor.” N.M. Stat. Ann. § 63-9D-11.1(A). In their Response to Defendant’s First Motion for Summary Judgment, Plaintiffs claim that, “[o]nce Dr. Seidel was met with Crayton un-holstering his firearm and pointing it at him, he returned to his vehicle and called 911 for help. Dr.