Apodaca v. Corizon Health Care et al
[…] “Under §§ 1915(e)(2)(B)(i) and (ii), a court must screen a complaint filed IFP and dismiss the case at any time if the court determines that the action or appeal is frivolous or malicious or fails to state a claim on which relief may be granted.” Creamer v. Kelly, 599 F. App’x 336 (10th Cir. 2015) (unpublished) (internal quotation and citation omitted) (emphasis added). In addition, 28 U.S.C. § 1915A, entitled “Screening,” requires the court to review complaints filed by prisoners seeking redress from a governmental entity or an officer or employee of a governmental entity. 28 U.S.C. § 1915A(a). If the complaint is “frivolous, malicious, or fails to state a claim upon which relief can be granted,” or “seeks monetary relief from a defendant who is immune from such relief,” the court must dismiss the complaint. 28 U.S.C. § 1915A(b).