Apodaca v. Corizon Health Care et al
[…] In addition, 28 U.S.C. § 1915A, entitled “Screening,” requires the court to review complaints filed by prisoners seeking redress from a governmental entity or an officer or employee of a governmental entity. 28 U.S.C. § 1915A(a). If the complaint is “frivolous, malicious, or fails to state a claim upon which relief can be granted,” or “seeks monetary relief from a defendant who is immune from such relief,” the court must dismiss the complaint. 28 U.S.C. § 1915A(b). Further, the Civil Rights of Institutionalized Persons Act, 42 U.S.C. § 1997e, requires the court “on its own motion or on the motion of a party” to dismiss any action brought by a prisoner with respect to prison conditions under 42 U.S.C. § 1983 if the action is “frivolous, malicious, fails to state a claim upon which relief can be granted, or seeks monetary relief from a defendant who is immune from such relief.” See 42 U.S.C. § 1997e(c)(1), unconst’l on other grounds, Siggers-El v. Barlow, 433 F. Supp. 2d 811, 813 (E.D. Mich. 2006) (unconstitutional to the extent 9 that it precludes mental or emotional damages as a result of defendant’s violation of plaintiff’s First Amendment rights).