Apodaca v. Corizon Health Care et al
[…] which relief may be granted, or seeks monetary relief against a defendant who is immune from
such relief. 28 U.S.C. § 1915(e)(2)(B). “Under §§ 1915(e)(2)(B)(i) and (ii), a court must screen
a complaint filed IFP and dismiss the case at any time if the court determines that the action or
appeal is frivolous or malicious or fails to state a claim on which relief may be granted.”
Creamer v. Kelly, 599 F. App’x 336 (10th Cir. 2015) (unpublished) (internal quotation and
citation omitted) (emphasis added). In addition, 28 U.S.C. § 1915A, entitled “Screening,”
requires the court to review complaints filed by prisoners seeking redress from a governmental
entity or an officer or employee of a governmental entity. 28 U.S.C. § 1915A(a). If the
complaint is “frivolous, malicious, or fails to state a claim upon which relief can be granted,” or
“seeks monetary relief from a defendant who is immune from such relief,” the court must
dismiss the complaint. 28 U.S.C. § 1915A(b).
Further, the Civil Rights of Institutionalized Persons Act, 42 U.S.C. § 1997e, requires the
court “on its own motion or on the motion of a party” to dismiss any action brought by a prisoner