Gallegos v. Bernalillo County Board of County Commissioners et al
[…] B, C and D of this section [i.e., § 41-4-4] shall be construed as a waiver of the immunity from
liability granted by Subsection A of this section or as a waiver of the state’s immunity from suit
in in federal court under the eleventh amendment to the United States constitution.” N.M. Stat.
Ann. § 41-4-4(F)(emphasis added). Sections 41-4-4(B) through 41-4-4(D) are not the NMTCA’s
immunity-waiver provisions. Compare N.M. Stat. Ann. § 41-4-4(B)-(D), with N.M. Stat. Ann.
§§ 41-4-5 to -12. Rather, the NMTCA provides its waiver provisions in §§ 41-4-5 through 41-4-
- 90 -
12.
Neither § 41-4-4(F), nor any other NMTCA section, expressly states that the NMTCA’s
waiver provisions waive only the immunity that § 41-4-4(A) creates, and not the immunity that
the Eleventh Amendment creates. Cf., e.g., Okla. Stat. Ann. tit. 51, § 152.1(B)(“The state, only
to the extent and in the manner provided in this act, waives its immunity and that of its political
subdivisions. In so waiving immunity, it is not the intent of the state to waive any rights under
the Eleventh Amendment to the United States Constitution.”); Kan. Stat. Ann. § 756116(g)(“Nothing in this section or in the Kansas tort claims act shall be construed as a waiver
by the state of Kansas of immunity from suit under the 11th amendment to the constitution of the
United States.”).