Gallegos v. Bernalillo County Board of County Commissioners et al
[…] Scanlon, 473 U.S. at 241(emphasis in original). The Court apprehends why there has been some equivocation in the case law regarding whether the NMTCA’s waiver provisions waive New Mexico’s Eleventh Amendment immunity from suit in federal court. Unlike analogous state tort claim statutes, the NMTCA does not include an explicit statement that its waiver provisions do not waive New Mexico’s Eleventh Amendment immunity from suit in federal court. Compare, e.g., N.M. Stat. Ann. §§ 41-4-1 to 30, with Okla. Stat. Ann. tit. 51, § 152.1(B)(“The state, only to the extent and in the manner provided in this act, waives its immunity and that of its political subdivisions. In so waiving immunity, it is not the intent of the state to waive any rights under the Eleventh Amendment to the United States Constitution.”), and Kan. Stat.