Gallegos v. Bernalillo County Board of County Commissioners et al
[…] Mexico’s “intention to subject itself to suit in federal court,” Atascadero State Hosp. v. Scanlon,
473 U.S. at 241(emphasis in original).
The Court apprehends why there has been some equivocation in the case law regarding
whether the NMTCA’s waiver provisions waive New Mexico’s Eleventh Amendment immunity
from suit in federal court. Unlike analogous state tort claim statutes, the NMTCA does not
include an explicit statement that its waiver provisions do not waive New Mexico’s Eleventh
Amendment immunity from suit in federal court. Compare, e.g., N.M. Stat. Ann. §§ 41-4-1 to 30, with Okla. Stat. Ann. tit. 51, § 152.1(B)(“The state, only to the extent and in the manner
provided in this act, waives its immunity and that of its political subdivisions. In so waiving
immunity, it is not the intent of the state to waive any rights under the Eleventh Amendment to
the United States Constitution.”), and Kan. Stat. Ann. § 75-6116(g)(“Nothing in this section or in
the Kansas tort claims act shall be construed as a waiver by the state of Kansas of immunity from
- 88 -
suit under the 11th amendment to the constitution of the United States.”).30 The NMTCA