Gallegos v. Bernalillo County Board of County Commissioners et al
[…] “The NMTCA preserves sovereign immunity against tort claims for state governmental entities and public employees acting in the scope of their duties, except as specifically waived.” Fernandez v. Mora-San Miguel Elec. Co-op., Inc., 462 F.3d at 1250. See N.M. Stat. Ann. § 41-4-4(A)(“A governmental entity and any public employee while acting within the scope of duty are granted immunity from liability for any tort except as waived by the New Mexico Religious Freedom Restoration Act and by Sections 41-4-5 through 41-4-12 NMSA 1978.”); Oryem v. Richardson, 499 F. App’x 778, 781 (10th Cir. 2012)(“NMTCA preserves sovereign immunity for tort claims unless specifically waived.”).