Gallegos v. Bernalillo County Board of County Commissioners et al
[…] Even if the NMTCA waiver provisions waive New Mexico’s Eleventh Amendment
immunity from suit on state tort claims in federal court, the New Mexico Corrections
Department would still be immune from Gallegos’ state tort claim, because the specific waiver
provision on which Gallegos relies, § 41-4-6(A), does not apply. “The NMTCA preserves
sovereign immunity against tort claims for state governmental entities and public employees
acting in the scope of their duties, except as specifically waived.” Fernandez v. Mora-San
Miguel Elec. Co-op., Inc., 462 F.3d at 1250. See N.M. Stat. Ann. § 41-4-4(A)(“A governmental
entity and any public employee while acting within the scope of duty are granted immunity from
liability for any tort except as waived by the New Mexico Religious Freedom Restoration Act
and by Sections 41-4-5 through 41-4-12 NMSA 1978.”); Oryem v. Richardson, 499 F. App’x
778, 781 (10th Cir. 2012)(“NMTCA preserves sovereign immunity for tort claims unless
specifically waived.”). The NMCTA places a burden on Gallegos to demonstrate that his state