Gallegos v. Bernalillo County Board of County Commissioners et al
[…] II.
THE NMTCA DOES NOT WAIVE THE NEW MEXICO CORRECTIONS
DEPARTMENT’S
ELEVENTH
AMENDMENT
IMMUNITY
FROM
GALLEGOS’ TORT CLAIMS.
Gallegos asserts a state tort claim under the NMTCA against the New Mexico
Corrections Department. See Amended Complaint ¶¶ 8-17, at 2-3. NMTCA § 41-4-4(A)
“preserves” New Mexico’s sovereign immunity from torts suits against state governmental
entities and public employees acting in the scope of their duties, except as explicitly waived.
Fernandez v. Mora-San Miguel Elec. Co-op., Inc., 462 F.3d 1244, 1250 (10th Cir. 2006). See
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 41-4-4(A)(“A governmental entity and any public employee while acting
within the scope of duty are granted immunity from liability for any tort except as waived by the
New Mexico Religious Freedom Restoration Act and by Sections 41-4-5 through 41-4-12
NMSA 1978.”). For Gallegos’ state tort claim against the New Mexico Corrections Department
to be viable, the NTMCA’s immunity-waiver provisions, N.M. Stat. Ann. §§ 41-4-5 to 41-4-12,