Gallegos v. Bernalillo County Board of County Commissioners et al
[…] order and the underlying judgment, not to sue the official responsible for its execution.’” MSJ at
7 (alteration added)(quoting Valdez v. City & Cnty. of Denver, 878 F.2d at 1289-90). The New
Mexico Corrections Department concludes, therefore, that it is “entitled to absolute quasijudicial immunity” and, accordingly, summary judgment in its favor. MSJ at 7.
Second, the New Mexico Corrections Department argues that the Court should grant
summary judgment in its favor, because, under N.M. Stat. Ann. § 41-4-6, the NMTCA does not
waive the New Mexico Corrections Department’s immunity from Gallegos’ tort claim. See MSJ
at 7. Section 41-4-4(A) of N.M. Stat. Ann. provides that “[a] governmental entity and any public
employee while acting within the scope of duty are granted immunity from liability for any tort
except as waived by . . . Sections 41-4-5 through 21-2-12.” Section 41-4-6(A), in turn, provides:
- 18 -
The immunity granted pursuant to Subsection A of Section 41-4-4 NMSA 1978
does not apply to liability for damages resulting from bodily injury, wrongful
death or property damage caused by the negligence of public employees while