Gallegos v. Bernalillo County Board of County Commissioners et al
[…] “All
- 23 -
IT IS ORDERED that Defendant Bernalillo County Metropolitan Detention Center’s
Motion to Dismiss, filed November 1, 2016 (Doc. 34), is granted.
________________________________
UNITED STATES DISTRICT JUDGE
Counsel:
Stephen F. Lawless
Grisham & Lawless, P.A.
Albuquerque, New Mexico
Attorneys for the Plaintiff
Carlos M. Quiñones
Quiñones Law Firm
Santa Fe, New Mexico
Attorneys for Defendants Bernalillo County Board of County
Commissioners and Bernalillo County Metropolitan Detention Center
_________________________
persons” references the beginning of § 1983. 42 U.S.C. § 1983. If a state law, § 4-46-1, which
says “[i]n all suits or proceedings by or against a county, the name in which the county shall sue
or be sued shall be the board of county commissioners of the county,” N.M. Stat. Ann. § 4-46-1,
acted as a limit on § 1983, such a ruling would be contrary to the Supreme Court language that
“[t]he State’s policy, whatever its merits, is contrary to Congress’ judgment that all persons who