Gallegos v. Bernalillo County Board of County Commissioners et al
[…] “A plaintiff also may not sue a
governmental entity or its employees for a . . . damages claim arising out of violations of rights
under the New Mexico Constitution unless the NMTCA contains a waiver of immunity.”
Pojoaque, 214 F. Supp. 3d at 1087. “Thus, if no specific waiver can be found in the NMTCA, a
plaintiff’s complaint [for damages] against the governmental entity or its employees must be
- 16 -
dismissed.”
Salazar v. City of Albuquerque, 2013 WL 5554185, at *24 (D.N.M.
2013)(Browning, J.)(citing Begay v. State, 1985-NMCA-117, ¶ 10, 723 P.2d at 255).
LAW REGARDING N.M. STAT. ANN. § 4-46-1
Independent of the NMTCA, another New Mexico statute explains that, “[i]n all suits or
proceedings by or against a county, the name in which the county shall sue or be sued shall be
the board of county commissioners of the county.” N.M. Stat. Ann. § 4-46-1. This statute is a
rule of general applicability and is not specific to the NMTCA. Indeed, this statute is consistent
with, and limits, the NMTCA.
Under the NMTCA, “a Plaintiff may sue a public employee as well as the ‘agency or
entity for whom the public employee works[.]’” Response at 2 (quoting Abalos, 1987-NMCA026, ¶ 18, 734 P.2d at 799. Section 4-46-1 reads, however, that, “[i]n all suits or proceedings by
or against a county, the name in which the county shall sue or be sued shall be the board of
county commissioners of the county.” N.M. Stat. Ann. § 4-46-1. The latter statute thus provides
a limitation on the former.
Further, a well-established canon of statutory interpretation cautions that “‘[a] statute
must be construed so that no part of the statute is rendered . . . superfluous.’” State v. Javier M.,