Gallegos v. Bernalillo County Board of County Commissioners et al
[…] Judge Fashing
stated the familiar rules that the NMTCA requires “‘(1) a negligent public employee who meets
one of the waiver exceptions under [NMSA] Sections 41-4-5 to -12; and (2) an entity that has
immediate supervisory responsibilities over the employee.’”
Tenorio Order at 10 (quoting
Abalos, 1987-NMCA-026, ¶ 23, 734 P.2d at 799). Applying these requirements, Judge Fashing
concluded that the plaintiff could sue the San Miguel County Detention Center. See Tenorio
Order at 11. Judge Fashing did not, however, consider the effect of § 4-46-1, which reads: “[I]n
all suits or proceedings by or against a county, the name in which the county shall sue or be sued
shall be the board of county commissioners of the county.” N.M. Stat. Ann. § 4-46-1. This
statute must be construed as imposing a limitation on the parties that can be sued under the
NMTCA.
New Mexico courts have adopted a canon of statutory interpretation which