Gallegos v. Bernalillo County Board of County Commissioners et al
[…] clerk’s offices, [and] county assessor’s office[s].” Tr. at 10:13-15 (Quiñones).
Additionally, “it is a ‘fundamental canon of statutory construction’ that, ‘unless otherwise
defined, words will be interpreted as taking their ordinary, contemporary, common meaning.’”
- 17 -
Sandifer v. U.S. Steel Corp., 134 S. Ct. 870, 876 (2014)(Scalia, J.). See Skyline Potato Co., Inc.
v.
Hi-Land
Potato
Co.,
Inc.,
909
F.
Supp.
2d
1225,
1240
(D.N.M. 2012)(Browning, J.)(explaining that, if statutory language has plain and unambiguous
meaning, the inquiry ends). There is no ambiguity about § 4-46-1’s meaning. It says that, “[i]n
all suits or proceedings by or against a county, the name in which the county shall sue or be sued
shall be the board of county commissioners of the county.” “All suits” cannot be construed as
having any meaning other than “all suits.” Swepi, LP v. Mora Cty., New Mexico, 81 F. Supp. 3d
1075, 1188 n.36 (D.N.M. 2015)(Browning, J.)(explaining the powers of New Mexico counties,
including their ability to sue and be sued under § 4-46-1).
ANALYSIS