Gallegos v. Bernalillo County Board of County Commissioners et al
[…] have the duty to do everything that might be done.
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 41-4-2A. As a result, it was “declared to be the public policy of New Mexico
that governmental entities and public employees shall only be liable within the limitations of the
Tort Claims Act and in accordance with the principles established in that act.” N.M. Stat. Ann. §
- 14 -
41-4-2A.
The NMTCA is also “based upon the traditional tort concepts of duty and the
reasonably prudent person’s standard of care in the performance of that duty.” N.M. Stat. Ann. §
41-4-2C.
1.
Section 41-4-4(A).
The NMTCA’s § 41-4-4(A), which grants immunity and authorizes exceptions thereto,
states:
A governmental entity and any public employee while acting within the scope of
duty are granted immunity from liability for any tort except as waived by the New
Mexico Religious Freedom Restoration Act [N.M. Stat. Ann. §§ 28-22-1 to 28-225] and by Sections 41-4-5 through 41-4-12 NMSA 1978. Waiver of this
immunity shall be limited to and governed by the provisions of Sections 41-4-13
through 41-4-25 NMSA 1978, but the waiver of immunity provided in those
sections does not waive immunity granted pursuant to the Governmental
Immunity Act.
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 41-4-2A. Accordingly, a plaintiff may not sue a New Mexico governmental
entity or its employees or agents, unless the plaintiff’s cause of action fits within one of the
exceptions that the NMTCA grants for governmental entities and public employees. See N.M.
Stat. Ann. §§ 41-4-5 through 41-4-12. See also Begay v. State, 1985-NMCA-117, ¶ 10, 723
P.2d 252, 255 (“Consent to be sued may not be implied, but must come within one of the
exceptions to immunity under the Tort Claims Act.”), rev’d on other grounds by Smialek v.
Begay, 1986-NMSC-049, ¶ 10, 721 P.2d 1306 (1986).