Gallegos v. Bernalillo County Board of County Commissioners et al
[…] the § 1983 claims. See Tr. at 32:25 (Court). Accordingly, Gallegos cannot properly bring
federal constitutional claims against BCMDC.
II.
BCMDC CANNOT BE SUED UNDER THE NMTCA.
BCMDC is not a suable entity under the NMTCA. The NMTCA waives New Mexico’s
immunity to suit for certain enumerated claims. See Begay v. State, 1985-NMCA-117, ¶ 10, 723
P.2d at 255 (“Consent to be sued may not be implied, but must come within one of the
exceptions to immunity under the Tort Claims Act.”). When a plaintiff chooses to sue a county,
however, another statute limits claims that the NMTCA allows; § 4-46-1 announces that, “[i]n all
suits or proceedings by or against a county, the name in which the county shall sue or be sued
- 19 -
shall be the board of county commissioners of the county.” N.M. Stat. Ann. § 4-46-1. This
“‘statute must be construed so that no part of the statute is rendered . . . superfluous.’” State v.
Javier M., 2001-NMSC-030, ¶ 32, 33 P.3d at 15)(citation omitted). If § 4-46-1 were not