Gallegos v. Bernalillo County Board of County Commissioners et al
[…] See 28 U.S.C. § 1367(c)(3)(stating that district courts may consider whether to exercise supplemental jurisdiction when “the district court has dismissed all claims over which it has original jurisdiction”). The Court has, however, entered an Order allowing Gallegos to amend his Complaint to add claims against to BCMDC guards. For this reason, the Court will decide the state law claims against Bernalillo County, because it still has federal-question jurisdiction over an about-to-be-filed § 1983 claim against new Defendants. - 42 - claims, nor did Bernalillo County have actual notice of them. NMTCA § 41-4-16(A) provides: Every person who claims damages from . . . any local public body under the Tort Claims Act shall cause to be presented to the risk management division for claims against the state . . . the county clerk of a county for claims against the county . . . within ninety days after an occurrence giving rise to a claim for which immunity has been waived under the Tort Claims Act, a written notice stating the time, place and circumstances of the loss or injury. If this notice requirement is not met, [n]o suit or action for which immunity has been waived under the Tort Claims Act shall be maintained and no court shall have jurisdiction to consider any suit or action against . . . any local public body unless notice has been given as required by this section, or unless the governmental entity had actual notice of the occurrence. N.M. Stat. Ann. § 41-4-16(B). In short, if a plaintiff wishes to sue a county under the NMTCA, he or she must provide written notice to the county clerk, or the county must have actual notice.