Payne v. Wilder et al
[…] As observed by our Supreme Court in Oldfield v. Benavidez, 116 N.M. 785, 791,
867 P.2d 1167, 1173 (1994), “[t]he government has a compelling interest in the
welfare of children, and the relationship between parents and their children may
be investigated and terminated by the state, provided constitutionally adequate
procedures are followed. Santosky v. Kramer, 455 U.S. 745, 766 [102 S. Ct.
24
The Court notes that, although C. Payne’s New Mexico constitutional claims against
Wilder are encompassed by the New Mexico Tort Claims Act’s waiver of state sovereign
immunity, see N.M. Stat. Ann. § 41-4-12 (“The immunity granted . . . does not apply to liability
for personal injury . . . resulting from . . . violation of property rights or deprivation of any rights,
privileges or immunities secured by the constitution and laws of the United States or New
Mexico when caused by law enforcement officers while acting within the scope of their duties.”),
C. Payne did not sufficiently plead her state constitutional claims pursuant to federal pleading
standards, which require that, under rule 12(b)(6) of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure, a
complaint must contain sufficient factual matter, accepted as true, to “state a claim for relief that