Payne v. Wilder et al
[…] incorporated by Bucag’s concession in the Reply).
Throughout the course of the investigation, Defendant Bucag believed he was
acting in accordance with NMRA (2005) § 32A-4-3(B)-(C), which requires that
CYFD transmit information of an alleged abuse or neglect report to the OCSO,
and that Deputy Wilder of the OCSO was statutorily required to take immediate
steps to ensure that the health and welfare of Plaintiff’s children was protected.
MSJ ¶ 47, at 8 (asserting this fact).11
Throughout the course of the CYFD investigation, Defendant Bucag believed he
acted pursuant to NMSA § 32A-4-4(B) which states, in part: “During the
investigation of a report alleging neglect or abuse, the matter may be referred to
another appropriate agency and conferences may be conducted for the purpose of
effecting adjustments or agreements that will obviate the necessity for filing a
petition.”
MSJ ¶ 48, at 8 (asserting this fact).12 “Throughout the investigation, Defendant Bucag knew that
under § 30-6-1(J), child abuse is defined, in part, as knowingly and intentionally exposing a child
to Methamphetamine, and based upon the circumstances, he believed all actions he took were
11