Payne v. Wilder et al
[…] next argues that “Bucag violated her substantive and procedural due process rights to her
children,” and cites to Roska v. Peterson, 328 F.3d 1230 (10th Cir. 2003), which announces “the
‘mere possibility’ of danger is not enough to justify a removal without appropriate process,”
Response at 8 (quoting Roska v. Peterson, 328 F.3d at 1245). C. Payne states:
New Mexico has codified the precedents and has set out a simple statutory
scheme for dealing with depriving parents of the custody or control of their
children. Section 32A-4-6 N.M. Stat. Annot. allows an officer to take a child into
custody “when the officer has evidence giving rise to reasonable grounds to
believe that the child is abused or neglected and that there is an immediate threat
to the child’s safety . . . .”
Response at 8. C. Payne then turns to Bucag’s contention that he played only a de minimis role
in comparison to Wilder, and asserts: “Clearly, Bucag was complicit with Wilder and aided and
abetted Wilder’s decisions to withhold custody from Plaintiff. Further, it is undeniable that