Payne v. Wilder et al
[…] staying as a house sitter for the home’s owner. See Complaint ¶ 18, at 4. In particular, the
criminal charges would flow pursuant to N.M. Stat. Ann. § 30-6-4, which relates to obstruction
of reporting or investigating child abuse or neglect. See Complaint ¶ 19, at 4. Wilder expects
that charges will be filed against C. Payne. See Complaint ¶ 20, at 4. Defendant David Ceballes
was the District Attorney for Otero County when C. Payne filed her Complaint. See Complaint ¶
6, at 2.
2.
1
The Undisputed Facts That Bucag’s MSJ and the Record Establish.1
Bucag first asserts:
1.
NMRA (2005[)] § 32A-4-3(B) requires that CYFD transmit the facts of
any report of abuse or neglect to a local law enforcement agency.
2.
NMRA (2005) § 32A-4-3(B)(C) requires that the recipient [local law
enforcement agency] of a child abuse and/or neglect report “[s]hall take
immediate steps to ensure prompt investigation of the report. The investigation
shall ensure that immediate steps are taken to protect the health or welfare of the
alleged abused or neglected child . . . .”
3.
NMRA (2005) 32A-4-4(A) states that, reports alleging neglect or abuse
shall be referred to the department [CYFD], which shall conduct and investigation
to determine the best interest of the child with regard to any action being taken.”
(emphasis added).