Lough v. BNSF Railway Company
[…] See AF ¶ F. Because of his injury, Mr. Lough sustained torn peroneus longus and peroneus brevis tendons in his left ankle. See AF ¶ PP, ECF No. 89. This led to a surgical repair of Mr. Lough’s tendons in August 2013 and a total ankle arthroplasty in October 2015. Id. A. History of BNSF Issued Non-Breakaway Vests To better contextualize the facts of this case, the Court recounts the relevant Occupational Safety and Health Standard, a federal regulation also known as OSHA. Under OSHA, an employer like BNSF must assess and determine if worksite “hazards are present.” 29 C.F.R. § 1910.132(d)(1) (West 2017). If so, an employer must provide to risk-exposed employees necessary “personal protective equipment” or “PPE.” Id. The employer must “[s]elect, and have each affected employee use, the types of PPE that will protect the affected employee from the hazards identified in the hazard assessment.” Id. § 1910.132(d)(1)(i). Against this backdrop, BNSF issued non-breakaway vests to certain employees. Mr. Lough and BNSF employees Chris Followill and Audie Martin testified that a locomotive’s cab is a confined space with narrow exits and protrusions such as door handles and bolts.