Yazzie v. Fezatte et al
[…] Cobb v. Gammon, 2017-NMCA-022, ¶ 43, 389 P.3d 1058, 1073. In support of his negligence per se claim, Plaintiff relies on alleged violations by both Defendants of several provisions of the Federal Motor Carrier Safety Act and implementing 10 New Mexico courts adopted a system of comparative fault which the state legislature codified in NMSA 1978, §§ 41-3A-1 to -2 (1987). Safeway, Inc. v. Rooter 2000 Plumbing & Drain SSS, 2016-NMSC-009, ¶ 18, 368 P.3d 389, 396. In a pure comparative fault system, “any defendant who establishes the fault of another is a proximate cause of a plaintiff’s injury shall be liable for only that portion of the total dollar amount awarded as damages to the plaintiff that is equal to the ration of such defendant’s fault to the total fault attributed to all persons, including plaintiffs, defendants, and persons not a party to the action.” NMSA 1978, § 41-3A-1(B). 7 regulations, 49 C.F.R. §§ 350, et seq. 11 Complaint ¶¶ 10, 13. Defendants do not specifically address the four elements of a negligence per se claim and do not argue that elements 1, 3 or 4 are not satisfied.