Humane Society of the United States et al v. Kienzle et al
[…] likely to jeopardize the continued existence of the species. Nonessential experimental populations located on
national wildlife refuge or national park lands are treated as threatened, and formal consultation may be required.”
4
Id.
Thus, designation of an experimental population as “nonessential” allows for greater
flexibility in species management. 63 Fed. Reg. 1752-01 at 1752.
The rule that specifically governs the Mexican wolf population in Arizona and
New Mexico (hereinafter “special wolf rule”) is codified at 50 C.F.R. § 17.84(k).7 The special
wolf rule prohibits “take” of any Mexican wolf in the ENE population, except as specifically
provided, and incorporates the ESA’s definition of “take,” which is “to harass, harm, pursue,
hunt, shoot, wound, kill, trap, capture, or collect, or to attempt to engage in any such conduct”
(16 U.S.C. § 1532(19)), as well.
50 C.F.R. § 17.84(k)(3), (5).
Unlike the ESA § 9 take
provision, however, the special wolf rule specifically allows for certain “unintentional” takes of
Mexican
wolves
that
§ 17.84(k)(7)(viii)(A).8
occur
during
“an
otherwise
lawful
activity.”
50
C.F.R.