Dytko et al v. Forest River, Inc.
[…] The Court thus finds, as an initial matter, that § 47-2725 is the operative provision governing the statute of limitations on Plaintiffs’ claims for breach of warranty.2 Parties may generally shorten the applicable statute of limitations by express contractual provision, subject to certain limitations. See, e.g., Nangle v. Farmers Ins. Co. of Ariz., 73 P.3d 1252, 1255 (Ariz. Ct. App. 2003) (allowing contractual reduction in limitation period). As Defendant notes, § 47-2725 allows parties to shorten the four-year statute of limitations. “By the original agreement the parties may reduce the period of limitation to not less than one year but may not extend it.” § 47-2725(A). The limited warranty provided by Defendant reduced the limitation period to 90 days after expiration of the one-year warranty. Plaintiffs argue that § 47-2725 is inoperative because the warranty agreement was not the “original agreement.”