Evangelical Lutheran Good Samaritan Society v. Hatton
[…] See Response at 8; Tr. at 1520 (Bossie). According to Hatton, SM Gantz could “plac[e] Ms. Moreno in a skilled nursing facility,” but he could do so without waiving her jury trial right, and, thus, the letter did not authorize SM Gantz to sign the Arbitration Agreement. Response at 8. This argument does not persuade the Court. The Court begins by noting that neither New Mexico courts nor Tenth Circuit courts have had opportunity to comment on NM Stat. Ann. - 58 - § 45-5-310(E) or the powers of limited guardians under N.M. Stat. Ann. § 45-5-312(A). Although guardians are afforded broad powers under N.M. Stat. Ann. § 45-5-312(B), limited guardians do not have broad power. See N.M. Stat. Ann. § 45-5-312(A). “A person for whom a limited guardian has been appointed retains all legal and civil rights except those that have been specifically granted to the limited guardian by the court.” N.M. Stat. Ann. § 45-5-312(A). As Hatton correctly notes, SM Gantz had the “authority to make only those decisions regarding [Moreno’s] medical care and psychiatric care, residential placement, safety, and supervision . . . as reasonably necessary to avoid immediate and irreparable harm.”