Evangelical Lutheran Good Samaritan Society v. Hatton
[…] Tr. at 27:12-21 (Bennett). According to Good Samaritan, that statute also bestows a guardian the power “to act as a decision maker on [a patient’s] behalf” and to “institute proceedings to protect her financial affairs.” Tr. at 27:25-28:2 (Bennett). Good Samaritan added that the statute does not suggest that “a guardian has to inquire about an incapacitated person’s wishes or desires.” Tr. at 30:17-18 (Bennett). Good Samaritan - 20 - argued that N.M. Stat. Ann. § 45-5-312’s language that “the decision to consent to or withhold treatment shall be made in accordance with the values of the incapacitated person, if known,” did not compel a different answer, because the statute “presumes” the guardian’s “preexisting knowledge by using the term if known.” Tr. at 30:2-10 (Bennett). Good Samaritan also countered Hatton’s suggestion that Barron v.