Olivas v. C & S Oilfield Services, LLC et al
[…] liquidated damages is ‘the reality that the retention of a workman’s pay may well result in
damages too obscure and difficult of proof for estimate other than by liquidated damages.’”
Renfro v. Emporia, 948 F.2d 1529, 1540 (10th Cir. 1991)(quoting Laffey v. Nw. Airlines, Inc.,
567 F.2d 429, 463 (D.C. Cir. 1976)). If the employer can show that the conduct giving rise to
the action to recover back pay was in good faith, and that the employer had reasonable grounds
to believe the conduct was lawful, the court may refuse to award some or all liquidated damages:
Under 29 U.S.C. § 260, if in any action to recover unpaid overtime compensation
an employer “shows to the satisfaction of the court that the act or omission giving
rise to such action was in good faith and that he had reasonable grounds for
believing that his act or omission was not a violation of the FLSA,” the court may
refuse to award liquidated damages.
All circuits that have considered the matter hold that the trial court
may eliminate or reduce the award of liquidated damages only if
the employer shows both that he acted in good faith and that he