Stone v. GEO Group, Inc., et al.
[…] Id. at 21.
The Complaint is styled as an action for medical malpractice. The body of the Complaint
also asserts claims for: violation of the Eighth Amendment; deliberate indifference to medical
needs; conspiracy; fraud; intentional infliction of emotional distress; and violations of the Prison
Litigation Reform Act (PLRA). Plaintiff filed a supplemental pleading on August 28, 2017,
which clarifies the Complaint was intended as a “tort complaint against the State of New
Mexico.” (Doc. 9) at 1. Notwithstanding his constitutional claims, Plaintiff asserts he “never
filed a 42 U.S.C. § 1983 lawsuit.” Id. Hence, the Court must address jurisdiction as part of its
screening function.
II. Standards Governing Sua Sponte Review
The Court has discretion to dismiss an in forma pauperis complaint sua sponte under §
1915(e)(2) “at any time if … the action … is frivolous or malicious; [or] fails to state a claim on
which relief may be granted.” The Court may also dismiss a complaint sua sponte under Rule
12(b)(6) if “it is patently obvious that the plaintiff could not prevail on the facts alleged, and
2
The prison supervisors include: R.C. Smith, Warden; Foster, Assistant Warden; V. Neagele, Contract