Delgado v. State of New Mexico et al
[…] In other words, the vehicularhomicide statute, Section 66-8-101(D), allows the trial court to suspend, defer, or impose a sentence so that the defendant serves all, none, or some portion of the total term in confinement. See id. (not requiring any mandatory period of incarceration for a third-degree felony or vehicular homicide). The crux of Delgado’s argument is that by using the term “habitual time,” the judge thought she had to incarcerate Delgado for a minimum of twelve years. 6 “Habitual time” in New Mexico does generally refer to a sentencing enhancement whereby a defendant receives a mandatory term of incarceration for recidivism that may not be suspended or deferred. See, e.g., N.M. Stat. Ann. § 31-18-17(B) (“A person convicted of a noncapital felony in this state whether within the Criminal Code [30-1-1 NMSA 1978] or the Controlled Substances Act [30-31-1 NMSA 1978] or not who has incurred two prior felony convictions that were parts of separate transactions or occurrences or conditional discharge under Section 31-20-13 NMSA 1978 is a habitual offender and his basic sentence shall be increased by four years. The sentence imposed by this subsection shall not be suspended or deferred.”). 6 In his Reply, Delgado also claims that an objection would have interrupted the trial judge’s train of the thought and apparently distracted her from the tough stance she was taking as to the sentencing. From the Court’s perspective, Delgado’s implication is rank speculation.