Nowell v. Covidien, LP
[…] skill or judgment; and (iii) that the item was not fit for that purpose. See Lieb v. Milne, 1980NMCA-125, ¶ 11, 625 P.2d at 1237.
At the outset, although the Amended Complaint does not specify under which of New
Mexico’s two implied warranty theories Nowell brings her claims, the Amended Complaint alleges
that the Defendants’ mesh was not “fit for the ordinary purposes for which” it was sold, Amended
Complaint ¶ 152, at 35, which is a phrase included in the statutory definition of “merchantable,”
- 140 -
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 55-2-314(2)(c) (“Goods to be merchantable must be at least such as . . . are fit
for the ordinary purposes for which such goods are used.”). The Court therefore analyzes Nowell’s
remaining warranty claim through the implied warranty of merchantability standard. To establish
a claim for breach of the implied warranty of merchantability, a plaintiff must prove that the seller