Nowell v. Covidien, LP
[…] - 117 -
mesh was causing her injury until October 8, 2014, when Dr. Pollard for the first time advised her
otherwise. See MTD Response at 12-13. The Defendants insist that tolling is unavailable to
Nowell, because her Amended Complaint does not allege “reasonable diligence” sufficient “to
‘establish[] a factual basis for tolling’ pursuant to the discovery rule.” MTD at 9 (alteration in
MTD)(quoting Andrew v. Schlumberger Tech. Corp., 808 F. Supp. 2d at 1292).
The Court agrees with the Defendants that the statute of limitations bars Nowell’s
negligence and strict liability claims. Section 37-1-8 subjects claims sounding in tort to a threeyear statute of limitations. See N.M. Stat. Ann. § 37-1-8 (“Actions must be brought . . . for an
injury to the person or reputation of any person, within three years.”). Pursuant to the discovery
rule, a tort claim accrues at “the time of the injury not the time of the negligent act.” N.M. Elec.
Serv. Co. v. Montanez, 1976-NMSC-028, ¶ 13, 551 P.2d 634, 637). Moreover, “[a] plaintiff’s