Nowell v. Covidien, LP
[…] but instead alleges that the Defendants’ mesh was not “merchantable,” which the Defendants
contend is a distinct and independent implied warranty. MTD at 20 (citing Amended Complaint
¶¶ 152, at 35; 154, at 35; 155, at 35-36; 159, at 36; 162, at 36-37)). The Defendants add, in a
footnote, that, although the Amended Complaint also alleges that the mesh was not “fit for the
ordinary purposes for which” it was sold, MTD at 20 n.17 (quoting Amended Complaint ¶ 152, at
35), that this phrase is included in the statutory definition of “merchantable,” MTD at 20 n.17
(citing N.M. Stat. Ann. § 55-2-314(2)(c) (“Goods to be merchantable must be at least such as . . .
are fit for the ordinary purposes for which such goods are used.”)).
The Defendants contend that, to maintain a claim for breach of the implied warranty of
merchantability, Nowell must prove that “the seller sold goods or products that fail to meet the
- 24 -
statutory definition of merchantable,” MTD at 20 (internal quotation marks omitted)(quoting