AIG Property Casualty Company et al v. M & J Dumptruck & Backhoe Services, Inc.
[…] WL 8259516, at *6 (D.N.M. Sept. 27, 2016)). Therefore, Plaintiffs are granted an award of
6
prejudgment interest of 15% interest on $213,006.00 calculated from September 10, 2016;
$128,250.00 calculated from August 15, 2016; and $16,170.00 calculated from April 6, 2017.4
C.
Postjudgment Interest
Plaintiffs seek post-judgment interest on their damages award for Defendant’s breach of
the insurance agreement as well as the prejudgment interest award, until the judgment is paid in
full.
Postjudgment interest from the entry of a district court’s judgment is mandatory under 28
U.S.C. §1961, which provides that postjudgment interest “shall be allowed on any money
judgment in a civil case recovered in a district court” with interest calculated from the date of the
entry of the judgment, “at a rate equal to the weekly average 1-year constant maturity Treasury
yield, as published by the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System, for the calendar
week preceding.” 28 U.S.C. § 1961(a). Further, post-judgment interest “shall be computed daily
to the date of payment . . . and shall be compounded annually.” § 1961(b). See Boston Old
Colony Ins. Co. et al v. Tiner Assoc., Inc., et al., 288 F.3d 222, 223 (5th Cir. 2002)